CTVA US Western - Homepage

Journey back to the Golden Age of Television Westerns - have a Pleasant Trip & Please Come back !
CTVA - The Classic TV Archive Western Guestbook
Master Index (all genres) # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Western Movies  -  The Virginian 
TV Westerns (chronological / company order)  -  TV Westerns Index (alphabetical  order)
TV Western Series Guide
(chronological / company order)
compiled by  The Classic TV Archive
with contributions by
Sal Crisanti  / Tom Dischley / Louis H. Allgood , Robert H. Callaghan, Robert B. Huggins / Rina Fox

 TV Cowboy Ring   Western Webring
 Good Life TV Network     Chuck Anderson's TV Westerns page
Ebony Showcase Theatre    Unsold  TV Western  Pilots

 Video -  TV's Western Heroes (documentary) (12pt) 

 Video - When The West Was Fun (documentary) (5pt)

Production Companies:

"Universal Pictures" Western Cliffhanger Serials  (1916-46)

"Mascot/ Republic Pictures" Western Cliffhanger Serials (1926-55)

"Columbia Pictures" Western Cliffhanger Serials (1939-56)

Western Movies (feature length theatrical)

**** Flying "A" Productions (Gene Autry)
**** Walt Disney Productions
**** Screen Gems Productions
**** Desilu Productions
**** California National Productions
**** ZIV-United Artists Productions
**** Four Star Productions
**** Warner Brothers Television Productions (1955-65) (Wm T.Orr)
**** MCA/Revue Productions

################################################
TV WESTERNS - Canadian
################# 30 min #######################

Hawkeye and The Last of The Mohicans    episode guide
Normandie for CBC and US syndication
distributed by ITC
Canadian adventure series 1956 39 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
John Hart ................... Hawkeye
Lon Chaney Jr. ........ Chingachgook
Series based on stories by
James Fenimore Cooper

Hudson's Bay   episode guide
NorthStar production for Syndication
created and directed by Sidney J. Furie
Canadian adventures series 1959-60 39 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Barry Nelson as John Banner
George Tobias as Pierre Falcone
Adventures of a trapper in the Canadian Northlands

Radisson (Candian title)/ Tomahawk (US/UK title)  episode guide
Omega (Montreal)/Radio Canada for CBC and US syndication
distributed by Associated-British Pathé
Canadian adventure series 1961 39 episodes x 30 min
cast
Jacques Godin ..... Piere Esprit Radisson
Rene Caron ....................... Medard
The continuing story of Piere Esprit Radisson on his journey up
the Hudson. Based on a true story.

################################################
TV WESTERNS - Early 1950's
################# 30 min #######################

The Lone Ranger
The Lone Ranger (1949-57)  Clayton Moore & Jay Silverheels / John Hart
 Jack Wrather Production for ABC
1949-57 221 episodes x 30 min (final 39 color)
starring
Clayton Moore as John Reid, The Lone Ranger
(1949-1952) (eps 1-78) / (1954-1957) (eps 131-221)
(horse = Silver)
Jay Silverheels as Tonto (1949-1957)
(horse = Scout)
John Hart as The Lone Ranger (1952-1953) (eps 79-130)
Recurring Cast:
Tristram Coffin as Dan Reid, brother of The Lone Ranger (1949-50)
Chuck Courtney as Dan Reid Jr., nephew of The Lone Ranger (1951-57)
(horse = Victor)

Hopalong Cassidy episode guide
William Boyd Productions for NBC
1949-52approx 52 made-for-tv episodes x 30 min bw
24Jun49 - 23Dec51 or 7Jul52
cast
William Boyd ... Hopalong Cassidy (horse=Topper)
Edgar Buchanan .... Red Connors
Andy Clyde

Wild Bill Hickok episode guide
Columbia Screen Gems/ William F. Broidy for Syndication
1951-54 113 episodes x 30 min (74 bw /39 color)
cast
Guy Madison ... Wild Bill Hickok (horse=Buckshot)
Andy Devine .................... Jingles P. Jones (horse=Joker)

The Roy Rogers Show episode guide
Roy Rogers Production for NBC
1951-57 100 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Roy Rogers ... Roy Rogers (horse=Trigger, dog=Bullet)
Dale Evans ............ Dale Evans (horse=Buttermilk)
Pat Brady ............... Pat Brady (jeep=Nellybelle)
Harry Lauter ......Major Ralph Cotton
The Sons of The Pioneers ....... Themselves
Harry Harvey Sr .... Sheriff Potter

The "Gabby" Hayes Show
1950-54 (NBC) (imdb)
1956 (ABC) (imdb)
host
George "Gabby" Hayes

Cowboy G-Men  episode guide
Production Company Unknown
for
Syndication
Directed by Leslie Selander
US western series 1952-53 33 episodes x 30 min bw
starring
Russell Hayden as Agent Pat Gallagher
Jackie Coogan as Agent Stoney Crockett
Low-budget western series about two 19th century US government agents.

The Adventures of Kit Carson  episode guide
MCA/Revue for Syndication
1952-54 104 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Bill Williams ...Christopher 'Kit' Carson
Don Diamond ...................... El Toro

Death Valley Days episode guide
Madison Productions for 20 Mule Team Borax Company
for Syndication
western anthology series
1952-75 532 episodes x 30 min bw/color
hosts
Stanley Andrews - The Old Ranger 1952-65 (he died in 1965)
Ronald Reagan - 1965-66 (left for politics)
Robert Taylor -1966-69 (died 1969)
Dale Robertson 1969-72
Merle Haggard 1975
Approx 24 episodes filmed each year some on location in Death Valley

"Lash" of the West
Screen Guild Productions for ABC
1953 approx 17 episodes x 30 min bw
hosted by Al 'Lash' LaRue
cast
Al "Lash" LaRue ...... Marshal "Lash" LaRue
Al "Fuzzy" St. John .. Deputy Fuzzy Q Jones
Cliff Taylor ..................... Flapjack
John Martin ...................... Stratton

Stories of the Century     episode guide
(uk title "Legends of the West")
Studio City Television Productions
Hollywood Television Service, a division of, Republic Pictures
for First-Run Syndication

1954-55 pilot + 39 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Jim Davis ............... Matt Clark
Mary Castle .......... "Frankie" Adams (early episodes)
Kristine Miller ....... Margaret "Jonesy" Jones (later episodes)
Stories of Matt Clark, Railroad Detective, who traveled West each week
to aid in the capture of one of history's notable badmen (or women).
At times, Clark's appearance at the scene seemed somewhat contrived, as
in just "happening" to be in town when Ford shoots Jesse James. The
stories do have some limited educational value, as each one sticks to
the basic facts, although production values for the series were decidedly
low budget. The amazing thing was, that Clark would chase
Quantrill in 1863, the next Tom Horn in 1903...30 years apart...yet he
never aged!

################################################
TV WESTERNS - FLYING 'A' -Gene Autry
################################################

The Gene Autry Show - Melody Ranch   episode guide
Flying 'A' for CBS
1950-55 91 episodes made-for-tv x 30 min (78bw/13color)
(plus 26 movie re-edits)
cast
Gene Autrey
Pat Buttram
Gail Davis
Champion the Wonder Horse

The Range Rider   episode guide
Flying 'A' for Syndication
1951-52 80 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Jock Mahoney ......... The Range Rider
Dick Jones ................. Dick West

Annie Oakley   episode guide
Flying 'A' for Syndication
1954-57 83 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Gail Davis ............ Annie Oakley
Jimmy Hawkins .................. Tagg
Brad Johnson .... Deputy Lofty Craig

Buffalo Bill Jr.     episode guide
Flying 'A' for Syndication
1955-56 42 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Dick Jones ........... Buffalo Bill Jr.
Nancy Gilbert ................ Calamity
Harry Cheshire ........ Judge Ben Wiley

The Adventures of Champion episode guide
Flying 'A' for CBS
1955-56 26 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Barry Curtis ............. Ricky North
Jim Bannon ............... Sandy North
Francis McDonald ........ Will Calhoun
Ewing Mitchell ....... Sherriff Powers
and
Gene Autry's horse Champion ... Champion
song 'Champion the Wonder Horse' sung by Frankie Laine

###############################################
TV Westerns - Horse/Dog
###############################################

Fury (a.k.a. Brave Stallion)      episode guide
TPA/ITC for NBC
1955-60 116 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Peter Graves ..... Jim Newton
Bobby Diamond ... Joey Newton
and the horse
Gypsey, black stallion ... Fury

My Friend Flicka  episode guide
Twentieth Century-Fox for CBS
1956 39 episodes x 30min bw/col?
cast
Gene Evans ........ Rob McLaughlin
Anita Louise ..... Nell McLaughlin
Johnny Washbrook ... Ken McLaughlin
Frank Ferguson ...Gus Broeberg
and the horse
Wahama ...Flicka

################################################
TV WESTERNS - DISNEY
################################################

Disneyland presents The Adventures of Davy Crockett  episode guide
Walt Disney Production
segments from "Disneyland: Frontierland" series
1954-55 5 episodes x 60m
(1) Davy Crockett Indian Fighter
(2) Davy Crockett Goes to Congress
(3) Davy Crockett at The Alamo
(4) Davy Crockett's Keelboat Race
(5) Davy Crockett and The River Pirates
cast
Fess Parker .......... Davy Crockett
Buddy Ebsen ........ Georgie Russell
Hans Conreid ............ Thimblerig
Nick Cravat ............ Busted Luck
Kenneth Tobey ............ Jim Bowie
Jeff York ................ Mike Fink

Disneyland presents Corky and White Shadow  episode guide
Walt Disney Production
US western mini-series 1956 18 episodes x 15 min
cast
Darlene Gillespie ........ Corky Brady
Buddy Ebsen ....... Sheriff Matt Brady
Lloyd Corrigan ............. Uncle Dan
Rayford Barnes ...... The Durango Dude
and the dog
Chinook .................. White Shadow

Disneyland presents The Saga of Andy Burnett   episode guide
Walt Disney Production
A segment from 'Disneyland'
for ABC (Wednesdays 7:30 pm EST)
Written by Tom Blackburn
Based on the Novels by Stewart Edward White
US western mini-series 1957-58 6 episodes x 60 min
release date 2Oct57
Starring
Jerome Courtland as Andy Burnett
Jeff York as Joe Crane
Andrew Duggan as Jack Kelly
Slim Pickens as Bill Williams
Premise:
Stories of Andy Burnett, a pioneer who traveled from Pittsburghto the Rockies..

Walt Disney presents Zorro episode guide
Walt Disney for ABC
1957-59 78 episodes x 30min bw
1960-61 4 episodes x 60min
cast
Guy Williams ... Don Diego de la Vega aka 'Zorro'
Henry Calvin .................... Sergeant Garcia

Walt Disney presents Texas John Slaughter  episode guide
Walt Disney Production
A segment from 'Walt Disney Presents ..." for ABC
US western mini-series 1958-61 17 episodes x 60 min
cast
Tom Tryon ......... Texas John Slaughter
Betty Lynn ............. Viola Slaughter
Brian Corcoran ........ Willie Slaughter
Harry Carey, Jr. ........... Ben Jenkins
Annette Gorman ................... Addie
Onslow Stevens ........... General Miles
Pat Hogan ..................... Geronimo
R.G. Armstrong .............. Billy Soto
Stafford Repp ............ Sheriff Hatch
Ross Martin ............. Cesario Lucero
Jim Beck ................... Burt Alvord
Norma Moore ............. Adeline Harris

Walt Disney presents The Nine Lives of Elfego Baca  episode guide
Walt Disney Production
A segment from 'Walt Disney Presents ..."
ABC (1958-59 Fridays 8:00 pm) (episodes 1-6)
ABC (1959-60 Fridays 7:30 pm) (episodes 7-10)
US western mini-series 1958-60 10 episodes 60 minutes color
Starring
Robert Loggia as Elfego Baca
Premise:
Exploits of Elfego Baca, a peace-loving Mexican-American SherifF of Socorro
County New Mexico who later turns in his badge to become a lawyer.

Walt Disney presents The Swamp Fox  episode guide
Walt Disney Production
A segment of the 'Walt Disney presents ...' series
ABC (Fridays 8:00 pm EST) (1959-60)(eps 1-6)
ABC (Sundays 6:30 pm EST) (early 1961)(eps 7-8)
Produced by James Pratt and Bill Anderson
US western mini-series 1959-61 8 episodes x 60 min
release date 23Oct59
starring
Leslie Nielsen as. General Francis Marion (The Swamp Fox)

Walt Disney presents Daniel Boone  episode guide
Walt Disney Production
A segment from 'Walt Disney Presents ..."
for ABC (Sundays 6:30pm EST)
US western mini-series 1960-61 4 episodes x 60 min color
release date 4Dec60
Starring:
Dewey Martin as Daniel Boone
Mala Powers as Rebecca

###############################
The Gray Ghost   episode guide
Lindsley Parsons Production
Distributed by CBS Television Film Sales, Inc.
for First-Run Syndication
US western series 1957-58 39 episodes x 30 min bw
starring
Tod Andrews ..... Maj. John Singleton Mosby
Phil Chambers ..... Sgt. Myles Magruder
Civil war stories of a rebel daredevil.

################################################
TV WESTERNS - Late 1950's
################# 30 min #######################

Brave Eagle   episode guide
(aka Brave Eagle, Chief of The Cheyennes)
Roy Rodgers Frontier production for CBS
1955-56 26 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Keith Larsen .............. Brave Eagle
Keena Nomleena .................. Keena
Kim Winona ............... Morning Star
Bert Wheeler ............... Smokey Joe

Judge Roy Bean   episode guide
Quintet production for Syndication
1955 39 episode x 30 min color
cast
Edgar Buchanan ......... Judge Roy Bean
Jack Beutel .............. Jeff Taggard
Jackie Loughery ............ Letty Bean
Russell Hayden .................. Steve

Steve Donovan, Western Marshal  episode guide
Jack Chertok production for Syndication
1955-56 39 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Douglas Kennedy .. Marshal Steve Donovan
Eddy Waller .......Deputy Rusty Lee

Sergeant Preston of The Yukon  episode guide
1955-57 78 episodes x 30 min bw/ col for CBS
cast
Richard Simmons
A mountie and his dog enforce law and order

Broken Arrow   episode guide
Twentieth Century-Fox for ABC
1956-57 72 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
John Lupton ............... Tom Jeffords
Michael Ansara ... Apache Chief Cochise

################################################
TV WESTERNS - Columbia - Screen Gems
################################################

The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin episode guide
Screen Gems for ABC
1954-59 164 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Lee Aaker ..................... Corporal Rusty
James Brown .......... Lt.Ripley 'Rip' Masters
Joe Sawyer ... Sergeant Aloysius 'Biff' O'Hara
Rand Brooks .............. Corporal Randy Boone
and the dog
Rin Tin Tin

Tales of The Texas Rangers   episode guide
Screen Gems for ABC
1955-58 52 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Willard Parker ... Ranger Jace Pearson
Harry Lauter ...... Ranger Clay Morgan

Circus Boy  episode guide
Screen Gems Television Filmed Presentation,
a subsiduary of Columbia Pictures
for
NBC (Sundays 7:30 EST)(Sept56-Sep57)(36 new episodes)
ABC (Thursdays 7:30 EST)(Sept57-Sep58)(13 new episodes)
Executive Producer Herbert B. Leonard
US family western series 1956-58 49 episodes x 30 min bw
starring
Mickey Braddock as Corky, Circus Boy (real name Mickey Dolenz)
Noah Beery, Jr. as Joey, the Clown
Robert Lowery as Big Tim Champion, owner of the circus
Guinn "Big Boy" Williams as Pete, roustabout
Leo V. Gordon as Hank Miller
Billy Barty as Little Tom, the Midget
Olin Howlin as Swifty
Eddie Marr as Barker
Andy Clyde as Colonel Jack

Casey Jones episode guide
Screen Gems/Briskin for Syndication
1958-59 32 episodes x 30m bw
cast
Alan Hale, Jr. .......... Casey Jones
Bobby Clark .......... Casey Jones, Jr
Mary Lawrence ............ Alice Jones
Dub Taylor .............. Wallie Simms
Eddy Waller ................. Red Rock
Pat Hogan ................ Sam Peachpit
Adventures of a train driver in the wild west.

Man from Blackhawk  episode guide
Screen Gems/Stuart-Oliver Inc for ABC
1959-60 37 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Robert Rockwell ............... Sam Logan
Cases of an Insurance Investigator in the old west.

Two Faces West  episode guide
Screen Gems for Syndication
1960-61 39 episodes x 30 min bw
starring
Charles Bateman ... Marshal Ben January/Dr. Rick January
with
Francis De Sales ... Sheriff Maddox
Paul Comi ... Deputy Johnny Evans
Jyce Meadows ... Stacy
A doctor and an irresponsible cowboy are twin brothers.

###############################################
Frontier Doctor   episode guide
Republic/Studio City for syndication
1956-57 40 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Rex Allen .......... Dr. Bill Baxter
Also syndicated as Man of The West' and 'Unarmed'

################################################
TV WESTERNS - Louis F.Edelman
################################################

The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp episode guide
Louis F.Edelman-Wyatt Earp Enterprises for ABC
1955-61 226 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Hugh O'Brian ......................... Wyatt Earp
Mason Alan Dinehart III .. Bat Masterson (1955-57)
Denver Pyle ............... Ben Thompson (1955-56)
Hal Baylor ............... Bill Thompson (1955-56)
Gloria Talbott .......... Abbie Crandall (1955-56)
Don Haggerty ............. Marsh Murdock (1955-56)
Douglas Fowley ............ Doc Fabrique (1955-56)
Lloyd Corrigan ........... Ned Buntline* (1955-61)
Paul Brinegar .......... Jim "Dog" Kelly (1956-58)
Ralph Sanford .......... Jim "Dog" Kelly (1958-59)
Selmer Jackson ............ Mayor Hoover (1956-57)
William Tannen ....... Deputy Hal Norton (1957-58)
Douglas Fowley ............ Doc Holliday (1957-61)
Myron Healy ....... Doc Holliday (temporary)(1959)
Carol Stone .............. Kate Holliday (1957-58)
Morgan Woodward .......... Shotgun Gibbs (1958-61)
Dirk London ................ Morgan Earp (1959-61)
John Anderson .............. Virgil Earp (1959-61)
Randy Stuart ............ Nellie Cashman (1959-60)
Trevor Bardette ........ Old Man Clanton (1959-61)
Carol Thurston .......... Emma Clanton (1959-1960)
Lash La Rue .......... Sheriff Johnny Behan (1959)
Steve Brodie .... Sheriff Johnny Behan (1959-1961)
William Phipps ... Curley Bill Brocius (1959-1961)
Britt Lomond ............ Johnny Ringo (1960-1961)
Stacy Harris .............. Mayor Clum (1960-1961)
Damian O'Flynn ........ Doc Goodfellow (1959-1961)
Ross Elliott .................. Virgil Earp (1959)
Steve Rowland ........... Phin Clanton (1959-1961)
John Milford ............. Ike Clanton (1959-1961)
Rayford Barnes ........... Ike Clanton (1959-1961)
Damian O'Flynn ........... Judge Tobin (1956-1959)
James Seay .............. Judge Spicer (1959-1961)
Rodd Redwing ............. Mr. Brother (1956-1957)
Rico Alaniz ............... Mr. Cousin (1956-1959)
Margaret Hayes ............. Dora Hand (1955-1956)
Norman Alden ................. Johnny Ringo (1961)
Stories of the Marshall of Tombstone.

The Adventures of Jim Bowie   episode guide
Bowie Enterprises/Ziv International
Louis F. Edelman Production for ABC
1956-58 76 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Scott Forbes .................. Jim Bowie
Robert Cornthwaite ... John James Audubon
Peter Hanson ................ Rezin Bowie

The Californians  episode guide
California National Presentation / Filmed at Desilu Studios for NBC
Executive Producer Louis F. Edelman
1957-59 69 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Adam Kennedy ................ Dion Patrick
Sean McClory ............... Jack McGivern
Richard Coogan ............. Matthew Wayne
Nan Leslie ............... Martha McGivern
Gold rush semi western set in
San Francisco in the 1850's


################################################
TV WESTERNS - Desilu
################################################

Sheriff of Cochise   episode guide
Desilu for Syndication
"Modern-Day" Western/Crime series 1956-58 55 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
John Bromfield ......... Sheriff Frank Morgan
James Griffith .......... Deputy Tom Ferguson
Stan Jones ....... Deputy Olson/Rafe Peterson

U.S Marshal  episode guide
(new title for "The Sheriff of Cochise")
Desilu for Syndication
"Modern-Day" Western/Crime series 1958-60 64 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
John Bromfield ............ Marshal Frank Morgan
Robert Brubaker ............ Deputy Blake (1958)
James Griffith ... Deputy Tom Ferguson (1959-60)

The Texan   episode guide
Desilu-Rorvic for CBS
produced by Rory Calhoun
1958-60 80 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Rory Calhoun ... narrator/Bill Longley

#############################################

Man Without A Gun episode guide
Twentieth Century-Fox - Republic for Syndication
1957-59 52 episodes x 30m bw
cast
Rex Reason ............... Adam MacLean
Mort Mills ...... Marshal Frank Tallman
Harry Harvey Sr. ... Mayor George Dixon
Forrest Taylor ............. Doc Bannon

################################################
TV WESTERNS - California National Productions
################################################

California National Productions also produced the comedy series
"The Adventures of Hiram Holliday" starring Wally Cox
1956-57 - mentioned here for reference only.

Frontier episode guide
California National Productions for NBC
Western Anthology series
1955-56 31 episodes x 30 min bw
narrated by
Walter Coy
"This is the west. This is the land of beginning again..."

Boots and Saddles  episode guide
The Story of the Fifth Cavalry
California National Productions for Syndication
1957-58 37 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Jack Pickard * ...... Capt. Shank Adams
[*later billed as John Pickard in the 1961 series "Gunslinger"]
Pat McVey ............ Lt. Col. Hayes
Gardner McKay ............. Lt. Kelly
David Willock ........... Lt. Binning
John Alderson .......... Sgt. Bullock
Mike Hinn ................. Pvt. Luke
James Dobson .......... Pvt. Hatfield
Joel Ashley .............. Pvt. Boone

Union Pacific  episode guide
California National Productions for Syndication
1958-59 39 episodes x 30min bw
cast
Jeff Morrow ........... Bart McClelland
Judd Pratt ............... Bill Kincaid
Susan Cummings ................ Georgia
Adventures of a railway construction boss in the 1880's.

Pony Express  episode guide
California National Productions for Syndication
1959-60 33 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Grant Sullivan ... Brett Clark
Bill Cord .......... Tom Clyde
Don Dorrell .......... Donovan

##################################################

Northwest Passage   episode guide
MGM for NBC
1957-58 26 episodes x 30 min color
cast
Keith Larsen ...... Major Robert Rogers
Buddy Ebsen ....... Sgt. Hunk Marriner
Phillip Tonge ........... Gen. Amherst

26 Men   episode guide
Russell Hayden production for NBC
1957-59 78 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Tristram Coffin ...... Capt. Tom Rynning
Kelo Henderson ..... Ranger Clint Travis
True stories of the Arizona Rangers aound 1900.

Have Gun - Will Travel   episode guide
Filmmaster Productions - Paramount Studios for CBS
Produced by Julian Claman, Robert Sparks, Frank R.Pierson
1957-63 226 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Richard Boone .................. Paladin
Kam Tong ...... Hey Boy (1957-60, 61-63)
Lisa Lu ............. Hey Girl (1960-61)

################################################
TV WESTERNS - Ziv Television Programs, Inc / United Artists
################################################

The Cisco Kid episode guide
Ziv Television Programs, Inc. for Syndication
1951-55 156 episodes x 30 min color
(The first tv series to be filmed in color)
cast
Duncan Renaldo ..... The Cisco Kid (horse=Diablo)
Leo Carrillo ................ Pancho (horse=Loco)

Tombstone Territory   episode guide
Ziv Television Programs, Inc. for ABC
1957-59 91 episode x 30 min bw
cast
Pat Conway ... Sheriff Clay Hollister
Richard Eastham ... Harris Claibourne
Gil Rankin ............. Deputy Charlie Riggs

Mackenzie's Raiders   episode guide
Ziv Television Programs, Inc. for Syndication
based on 'The MacKenzie Raid'
by Russell Potter Reeder and Russell Potter Reeder Jr.
produced by Elliot Lewis and Lou Breslow
1958-59 39 episodes x 30 min bw
starring
Richard Carlson ... Col. Ranald S. MacKenzie
co-starring as The Raiders
Louis Jean Heydt
Morris Ankrum
Brett King
Jim Bridges
Charles Boaz
Kenneth Alton
Colonel Mackenzie, the commander of the 4th Cavalry Regiment at Fort
Clark, Texas in 1873, receives a secret order from President U.S. Grant
and General Phil Sheridan to stop Mexican bandits from crossing the
Rio Grande River into the U.S. or from returning to Mexico.

The Rough Riders   episode guide
Ziv Television Programs, Inc. for ABC
1958-59 39 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Kent Taylor ................. Jim Flagg
Jan Merlin ................. Lt. Kirby
Peter Whitney ...... Sgt. Buck Sinclair
After the Civil War two union officers journey west to find a new life.

Bat Masterson   episode guide
Ziv Television Programs, Inc. for NBC
1958-61 108 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Gene Barry ........... Bat Masterson

Klondike   episode guide
Ziv-United Artists for NBC
1960-61 17 or 18 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Ralph Taeger .................. Mike Halliday
James Coburn .................... Jeff Durain
Mari Blanchard ................. Kathy O'Hara
Joi Lansing .......................... Goldie
Gold rush adventures.

Stoney Burke  episode guide
Daystar / United Artists for ABC
created by Leslie Stevens
modern day western series 1962-63 32 episodes x 60 min bw
cast
Jack Lord ..................... Stoney Burke
Robert Dowdell ................ Cody Bristol
Bruce Dern .................... E.J. Stocker
Warren Oates ................... Wes Painter
Bill Hart .............................. Red
Experiences of a rodeo rider.

##################################################

Yancy Derringer episode guide
Sharpe-Lewis / Derringer productions for CBS
1958-59 34 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Jock Mahoney ..............Yancy Derringer
X Brands ................. Pahoo Ka Ta Wah
Julie Adams ................. Amanda Eaton
Frances Bergen ........... Madame Francine

Jefferson Drum episode guide
Screen Gems/Goodson-Todman for NBC
1958-59 26 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Jeff Richards ............. Jefferson Drum
Eugene Martin .................. Joey Drum
Cyril Delevanti .............. Lucius Coin
Robert J. Stevenson ............... Big Ed
A newspaper editor fights corruption in an 1850's mining town

The Rebel   episode guide
Goodson-Todman for ABC
1959-60 76 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Nick Adams .......... Johnny Yuma

Hotel de Paree   episode guide
Bill Self production for CBS
1959-60 33 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Earl Holliman .......... The Sundance Kid
Jeanette Nolan ........ Annette Devereaux
Judi Meredith ......... Monique Devereaux
Strother Martin ........... Aaron Donager
(dog=Useless)

Wichita Town   episode guide
Mirisch-McCrea Production for NBC
1959-60 26 episodes x 30 min
cast
Joel McCrea ......... Marshal Mike Dunbar
Jody McCrea ................ Ben Matheson

############################################################
TV WESTERNS 1960's half hour
####################### ####################################

Tate  episode guide
Roncorn Video Film Productions for NBC
1960 13 episodes x 30 min
June 8 1960 - Sept 28 1960
cast
David McClean ................... Tate
Patricia Breslin ..... Jessica Jackson
A one-armed Civil War veteran, turns wandering gungighter.

Wrangler episode guide
production company unknown for NBC
1960 6 episodes x 30 min.
cast
Jason Evers ................. Wrangler Pitcairn
A one armed Civil War veteran turns wandering gunfighter.

Whiplash  episode guide
Artransa Studios [Australia]
for
the 7 Network [Australia]
ATV Associated Television Ltd. [UK]
distributed by
ITC Incorporated Television Company Ltd. (Lew Grade)
created by Michael Noonan and Michael Plant
produced by Ben Fox and Maurice Geraghty
Australian 'western' adventure series 1960-61 34 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Peter Graves ................ Christopher Cobb
Anthony Wickert .................. Dan Ledward
Aborigines replacing the Red Indian - genuine Aborigines played Aborigines
Production values - high.
In the 1840s an American Christopher Cobb forms Australia's
first stagecoach line. Cobb & Co . An Australian Wells Fargo.
Peter Graves had previously starred in 114 episodes of Fury 1955-59
and later Mission:Impossible.
Peter Graves has another western connection,
he is the brother of James Arness alias Matt Dillon.

###############################################
TV WESTERNS - Four Star Productions
1956 - 68
################################################

Zane Grey Theater episode guide
Four Star for CBS
1956-60 156 episodes x 30 min bw
western anthology series
hosted by
Dick Powell
Featured Pilots for "Trackdown","The Rifleman", "Johnny Ringo" & "The Westerner"

Trackdown  episode guide
Four Star for CBS
1957-59 pilot + 70 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Robert Culp ................ Hoby Gilman
Ellen Corby ........... Henrietta Porter
Norman Leavitt ................... Ralph
Pilot featured in "Zane Grey Theater"
Adventures of an 1870's Texas Ranger.

Black Saddle episode guide
Four Star for ABC
1958-59 44 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Peter Breck ................ Clay Culhane
Russell Johnson ....... Marshal Gib Scott
Anna Lisa .................. Nora Travers
A gunfighter turned lawyer tours the
southwest after the Civil War.

Wanted - Dead or Alive  episode guide
Four Star/ Malcolm for CBS
1958-60 98 episdes x 30 min bw (colorized in 1990's)
starring
Steve McQueen ............. Josh Randall
Pilot featured in 'Trackdown'
Adventures of a western bounty hunter.
Pilot featured in "Trackdown"

The Rifleman  episode guide
Four Star / Sussex for ABC
1958-63 168 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Chuck Connors .......... Lucas McCain (1958-63)
Johnny Crawford ......... Mark McCain (1958-63)
Paul Fix ..... Marshal Micah Torrance (1958-63)
Joan Taylor ........ Miss Milly Scott (1960-62)
Patricia Blair .......... Lou Mallory (1962-63)
Bill Quinn ... Sweeney, the bartender (1958-63)
Hope Summers .......... Hattie Denton (1958-63)
Harlan Warde ... Banker John Hamilton (1958-62)
Joe Higgins ............ Nils Swenson (1961-63)
Ralph Moody ............. Doc Burrage (1961-63)
Pilot featured in "Zane Grey Theatre".

Johnny Ringo    episode guide
Four Star for CBS
1959-60 38 episodes x 30 min bw
produced by Aaron Spelling
cast
Don Durant ................ Johnny Ringo
Karen Sharpe .............. Laura Thomas
Mark Goddard ..................... Cully
Terence de Marne .......... Case Thomas

Law of The Plainsman episode guide
Four Star/ Cardiff for NBC
1959-60 30 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Michael Ansara ... Deputy U.S.Marshal Sam Buckhart
Dayton Lummis .............. Marshal Andy Morrison
Gina Gillespie ........................ Tess Logan
Nora Marlowe ..................... Martha Commager
Robert Harland ............... Deputy Billy Jordon

The Westerner episode guide
Four Star / Winchester for NBC
1960 pilot + 13 episodes x 30 min bw
executive producer Hal Hudson
producer Sam Peckinpah
cast
Brian Keith ............ Dave Blassingame
John Dehner .............. Burgundy Smith
Henry A. Gobble .................. Digger
Marie Selland ..................... Jenny
Jimmy Lee Cook
Pilot featured in 1959 episode of 'Zane Grey Theatre'

Stagecoach West  episode guide
Four Star / Hilgarde production for ABC
1960-61 38 episodes x 60 min bw
cast
Wayne Rogers ................ Luke Perry
Robert Bray ................. Simon Kane
Richard Eyer ................ David Kane
James Burke ................ Zeke Bonner



###############################################
TV WESTERNS -
Warner Brothers (1955-62)
Executive Producer William T.Orr

 ################################################

Cheyenne   episode guide
Warner Brothers Television for ABC
executive producer William T. Orr
1955-62  108 episodes x 60 min bw
cast
Clint Walker ....... Cheyenne Bodie
Note: Clint Walker doesNOT star in
"A Man Called Ragan" 23Apr62 - pilot for "The Dakotas"


Sugarfoot   episode guide
(UK title: Tenderfoot)
Warner Brothers Television for ABC
executive producer William T. Orr
1957-60 69 episodes x 60 min bw
cast
Will Hutchins ......... Tom Brewster

Maverick  episode guide
Warner Brothers Television for ABC
executive producer William T. Orr
1957-62 124 episodes x 60 min bw
cast
James Garner .............. Bret Maverick (1957-60)
Jack Kelly ................ Bart Maverick (1957-62)
Roger Moore .. Cousin Beauregard Maverick (1960-61)
Robert Colbert ............. Brent Maverick (1961)
recurring characters:
Efrem Zimbalist Jr. ... Dandy Jim Buckley (1957-59)
Richard Long .. ... Gentleman Jack Darby (1958-60)
Leo Gordon .............. Big Mike Macomb (1957-59)
Peter Breck ................ Doc Holliday (1960-62)
Mike Road .................. Pearly Gates (1961-62)
recurring ladies:-
Diane Brewster ........ Samantha Crawford (1957-58)
Mona Freeman ........... Modesty Blaine#1 (1959-60)
Kathleen Crowley .. Melanie Blake/Marla/
Modesty Blaine#2/Others (1957-62)

Bronco   episode guide  
Warner Brothers Television for ABC
executive producer William T. Orr
1958-62 68 episodes x 60 min bw
cast
Ty Hardin ........... Bronco Layne
An ex-Confederate officer brings law to the west.
Spin-off from 'Cheyenne'

Colt '45  episode guide
Warner Brothers Television for ABC
executive producer William T. Orr
1957-60   67 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Wayde Preston .... Christopher Colt
Donald May ............ Sam Colt Jr.

Lawman   episode guide
Warner Brothers Television for ABC
executive producer William T. Orr
1958-62 156 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
John Russell .......... Marshal Dan Troop
Peter Brown ........ Deputy Johnny McKay
Peggy Castle ... Lilly Merrill (1959-62)
Bek Nelson ............ Dru Lemp(1958-59)
Dan Sheridan .............. Jake(1961-62)
Barbara Long .......... Julie Tate (1959)

The Alaskans   episode guide
Warner Brothers Television for ABC
executive producer William T. Orr
1959-60 36 episodes x 60 min bw
cast
Roger Moore as Silky Harris
Dorothy Provine as Rocky Shaw
Jeff York as Reno McKee
Ray Danton as Nifty Cronin
John Dehner as Soapy Smith

The Dakotas     episode guide
Warner Brothers Television for ABC
executive producer William T. Orr
1962 19 episodes x 60 min bw
cast
Larry Ward .......... Marshal Frank Ragan
Jack Elam ............. Deputy J.D. Smith
Chad Everett ........... Deputy Del Stark
Mike Greene ......... Deputy Vance Porter

Temple Houston    episode guide
Warner Brothers Television for NBC (Thursdays 7:30pm EST)
executive producer Jack Webb
1963-64 pilot + 26 episodes x 60 min bw
cast
Jeffrey Hunter .... Temple Houston
Jack Elam ......... George Taggart
Mary Wickes ............. Ida Goff
Frank Ferguson .. Judge Ben Gurney
Chubby Johnson .... Concho Charlie
James Best ............ Bill Gotch

F Troop    episode guide
Warner Brothers Television for ABC
1965-67 65 x 30m (34bw 31col)
cast
Ken Berry ...... Captain Wilton Parmenter
Forrest Tucker .. Sergeant Morgan O'Rourke
Larry Storch ..... Corporal Randolph Agarn
Melody Patterson ........... Wrangler Jane
Frank deKova ............ Chief Wild Eagle
Don Diamond .................... Crazy Cat
James Hamption ..... Bugler Hannibal Dobbs
Bob Steele ................. Trooper Duffy
Joe Brooks ............ Trooper Vanderbilt
Edward Everett Horton .... Roaring Chicken
John Mitchum ............... Hoffenmueller
Ivan Bell ...................... Duddleson
Comedy western. Wacky goings-on at a fort in the old west.

#################################################
TV WESTERNS

MCA/Revue/Universal
#################################################
Wagon Train   episode guide 
MCA/Revue for NBC (1957-62) ABC (1962-65)
1957-64
total 284 episodes (8 seasons)
seasons 1-6 1957-63 226 episodes x 60 min bw
season 7 1963-64 32 episodes x 90 min color
season 8 1964-65 26 episodes x 60 min bw
cast
Ward Bond .... Major Seth Adams, wagonmaster (1957-61)
Robert Horton ...... Flint McCullough, scout (1957-62) (seasons 1-5)
Terry Wilson .................... Bill Hawks (1957-65)
Frank McGrath ......... Charlie Wooster, cook(1957-65)
Denny Miller .................. Duke Shannon(1961-64)
John McIntire ...... Chris Hale, wagonmaster (1961-65)
Michael Burns .................. Barnaby West(1963-65)
Robert Fuller .......... Cooper Smith, scout (1963-65) (seasons 7-8)

Tales of Wells Fargo  episode guide
MCA/Revue/Overland for NBC
1957-62
pilot + 164 episodes x 30 min bw + 34 episodes x 60 min bw
cast
Dale Robertson ........ Agent Jim Hardie
In season 6 (1961-62) the series went in to one hour format
and the following regulars joined the cast
Jack Ging ................. Beau McCloud
William Demarest ............. Jeb Gaine
Virginia Christine ................ Ovie
Mary Jane Saunders ............ Mary Gee
Lory Patrick ...................... Tina
the pilot was an episode of 'Schlitz Playhouse of Stars'
called 'Tale of Wells Fargo' 14Dec56

Restless Gun   episode guide
MCA/Revue/WindowGlen for NBC
1957-59 77 episodes x 30m bw
cast
John Payne ....... Vint Bonner

Buckskin  episode guide
MCA/Revue for NBC
1958 38 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Tommy Nolan .......... Jody O'Connell
Sallie Brophy ........ Annie O'Connell
Michael Road .... Sheriff Tom Sellers
Life in a Montana town in the wild west days.
Tommy Nolan narrated each episode while sitting on a
corral fence playing his harmonica.
Gentle family western.

The Deputy   epguide
MCA/Revue/Top Gun production for NBC
1959-61 76 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Henry Fonda ... Chief Marshal Simon Fry (1959-61)
Allen Case ......... Deputy Clay McCord (1959-61)
Wallace Ford ...... Marshal Herk Lamson (1959-60)
Betty Lou Keim ............ Fran McCord (1959-60)
Read Morgan ....... Sgt. Hapgood Tasker (1960-61)
Addison Richards ............ Doc Landy (1959-61)
Phil Tully ..... Charlie, the Bartender (1959-61)

Shotgun Slade episode guide
MCA/Revue forFirst-Run Syndication
1959-61 78 episodes x 30m bw
Executive producer Frank Gruber
cast
Scott Brady ... Shotgun Slade

The Tall Man episode guide
MCA/Revue for NBC
1960-62 75 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Barry Sullivan .............. Sheriff Pat Garrett
Clu Gulager .. William Bonney aka 'Billy the Kid'

Cimarron City  episode guide
MCA/Revue/Mont for NBC
1958-59 26 episodes x 60 min bw
cast
George Montgomery ....... Matthew Rockford
Audrey Totter ............... Beth Purcell
John Smith .... Deputy Sheriff Lane Temple
Stuart Randall ............... Art Sampson
Addison Richards ......... Martin Kingsley
Fred Sherman .................. Burt Purdy
Claire Carleton .............. Alice Purdy
Dan Blocker ............... Tiny Budinger
George Dunn ............... Jesse Williams
Pete Dunn ..................... Dody Hamer
Tom Fadden .................. Silas Perry
Wally Brown .................... Jed Fame
Dennis McCarthy ............... Doc Hodges
The Mayor keeps the peace in a western town.

Riverboat episode guide
MCA/Revue/Meladare for NBC
1959-61 44 episodes x 60 min bw
cast
Darren McGavin ..... Grey Holden (1959-61)
Burt Reynolds ....... Ben Frazer (1959-60)
Noah Beery, Jr. ....... Bill Blake (1960-61)
Jack Lambert ............ Joshua (1959-61)
William D. Gordon ....... Travis (1959-60)
Richard Wessell ......... Carney (1959-61)
Mike McGreevey ............ Chip (1959-60)
Jack Mitchum ......... Pickalong (1959-60)
Bart Patten ........ Terry Blake (1959-60)
John Mitchum ......... Pickalong (1959-61)

Laramie episode guide
MCA/Revue for NBC
Produced by John C. Champion
1959-63 124 episodes x 60 min (64 bw + 60 color)
Starring
John Smith as Slim Sherman (1959-63)
Robert Fuller as Jess Harper (1959-63)
Co-Starring:
Hoagy Carmichael as Jonesy (1959-60)
Bobby Crawford, Jr. as Andy Sherman (1959-61)
Spring Byington as Daisy Cooper (1961-63)
Dennis Holmes as Mike Williams (1961-63)

Overland Trail episode guide
MCA/Revue/Stagecoach for NBC
executive producer Nat Holt
1960 17 episodes x 60 min bw
cast
William Bendix ... Frederick Thomas Kelly
Doug McClure ....... Frank "Flip" Flippen
Adventures of a stagecoach driver and his young assistant.

Whispering Smith episode guide
MCA/Revue/Whispering Smith Company for NBC
filmed 1959-60 aired 1961 26 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Audie Murphy ... Detective Tome "Whispering" Smith
Guy Mitchell ............. Detective George Romack
Sam Buffington ............... Chief John Richards

Frontier Circus episode guide
MCA/Revue/Calliope for CBS
1961-62 26 episodes x 60 min bw
cast
Chill Wills ... Col. Casey Thompson
John Derek ............. Ben Travis
Richard Jaeckel ........ Tony Gentry

Wide Country episode guide
MCA/Revue for NBC
1962-63 28 episodes x 60 min bw
Modern -Day Western
cast
Earl Holliman ........ Mitch Guthrie
Andrew Prine ........... Andy Guthrie
Slim Pickens ............ Slim Walker
Adventures of Mitch Guthrie, a champion rodeo rider

The Virginian episode guide
MCA/Revue/Universal for NBC
1962-70 224 episodes x 90 min color - 8 seasons
cast
James Drury ............. The Virginian (1962-70)
Doug McClure .................. Trampas (1962-70)
Lee J. Cobb ......... Judge Henry Garth (1962-66)
John Dehner ................. Morgan Starr (1966)
Charles Bickford ........ John Grainger (1966-67)
John McIntire ........... Clay Grainger (1967-70)
Garry Clarke ............... Steve Hill (1962-64)
Randy Boone .............. Randy Benton (1963-66)
Clu Gulager . Deputy Emmett Ryker (1964-66,67-68)
L.Q. Jones ..................... Belden (1964-67)
Don Quine .............. Stacy Grainger (1966-68)
David Hartman ............ David Sutton (1968-69)
Tim Matheson ................. Jim Horn (1969-70)
Ross Elliott ...... Sheriff Mark Abbott (1967-70)
and the ladies:
Pippa Scott ................ Molly Wood (1962-63)
Roberta Shore ............. Betsy Garth (1962-65)
Diane Roter .......... Jennifer Sommers (1965-66)
Sara Lane .......... Elizabeth Grainger (1966-70)
Jeanette Nolan ......... Holly Grainger (1968-70)

The Virginian: Men from Shiloh episode guide
MCA/Universal
1970-71 24 episodes x 90 min color
(can be considered on its own or as season 9 of 'The Virginian')
cast
Stewart Granger ...... Colonel Alan MacKenzie
James Drury ................... The Virginian
Doug McClure ........................ Trampas
Lee Majors ......................... Roy Tate
John McLiam .......................... Parker

Destry episode guide
MCA/Revue for ABC
Spring 1964 13 episodes x 60 min bw
cast
John Gavin ... Harrison Destry

Laredo episode guide
MCA/Universal for NBC
1965-67 56 episodes x 60 min color
pilot - 'The Virginian' ep 90 'We've lost a train'
`Backtrack' Virginian/Laredo compilation movie (theatrical release 1969)
cast:
Philip Carey ....... Capt. Edward Parmalee
Neville Brand .............. Reese Bennett
Peter Brown ................. Chad Cooper
William Smith .................. Joe Riley

The RoadWest episode guide
MCA/Universal for NBC
1966-67 29 episodes x 60 min color
cast
Barry Sullivan .............. Ben Pride
Kathryn Hays .......... Elizabeth Pride
Andrew Prine ............ Timothy Pride
Brenda Scott .............. Midge Pride
Kelly Corcoran ...............Kip Pride
Charles Steel ........... Grandpa Pride
Glenn Corbett ......... Chance Reynolds

Cimarron Strip episode guide
CBS Network Production
executive producer Philip Leacock
1967-68 23 episodes x 90 min color
cast
Stuart Whitman .... U.S. Marshal Jim Crown
Percy Herbert .................. MacGregor
Randy Boone ................ Francis Wilde
Jill Townsend .......... Dulcey Coopersmith

*############################################################
TV WESTERNS mainly hour long ( for Wb & Univ-see above)
late 50's/60's
###########################################################

Gunsmoke
CBS/Charles Marquis Warren/Norman McDonnell/John Mantley

"Gunsmoke" (1955-61) 233 Half-Hour black & white episodes [Episode Guide]
"Gunsmoke" (1961-66) 176 Hour-long black & white episodes [Episode Guide]
"Gunsmoke" (1966-75) 226 Hour-long Color episodes [Episode Guide]
TOTAL = 635 episodes
cast
James Arness .......... Marshal Matt Dillon (1955-75)
Milburn Stone ....... Dr. Galen (Doc) Adams (1955-75)
Amanda Blake ................ Kitty Russell (1955-74)
Dennis Weaver ............... Chester Goode (1955-64)
Ken Curtis .................. Festus Haggin (NOT Haggen) (1964-75)
Burt Reynolds ................. Quint Asper (1962-65)
Glenn Strange ..... Sam, "Long Branch" bartender (1961-74)
Bert Ramsey ....... Sam, "Long Branch" bartender (1955-59)
Roger Ewing .... Clayton Thaddeus Greenwood (1965-67)
Buck Taylor ................. Newly O'Brien (1967-75)
Dabbs Greer............ Mr. Jonas (NOT Jones) (1955-63*) (*NOT 1960)
James Nusser................. Louie Pheeters(1955-75)
Charles Seel ....................... Barney (1955-75)
Howard Culver ....................... Howie (1955-75)
Tom Brown ..................... Ed O'Connor (1955-75)
John Harper ................... Percy Crump (1955-75)
Hank Patterson ....................... Hank (1957-75)
Sarah Selby .................... Ma Smalley (1962-75)
Ted Jordan ................... Nathan Burke (1964-75)
Roy Roberts .................... Mr. Bodkin (1963-75)
Woody Chamblis ................ Mr. Lathrop (1966-75)
Charles Wagenheim ................ Halligan (1967-75)
Fran Ryan ..................... Miss Hannah (1974-75)
Wilfred Knapp (imdb/tvtome) OR Wilfrid Knapp........
.............................as. Mr. Botkin(imdb/tvtome) /Mr Bodkin (1955-56)
George Selk ................. Moss Grimmick (1956-65)
Clem Fuller ........................... Clem(1959-61)
Herb Vigran .................. Judge Brooker(1970-75)
Phenomenally successful family western.
Marshall Matt Dillon keeps law and order in Dodge City.
The longest running western series - it lasted 20 years.
In the UK the 30 min episodes seasons 1 to 4 were aired as 'Gun Law'

Rawhide  episode guide
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer for CBS
1958-65 217 episodes x 60 min bw 8 seasons
cast
Eric Fleming ... Gil Favor (except final season)
Clint Eastwood ...................... Rowdy Yates
Paul Brinegar ......................... Wishbone
Sheb Wooley ................ Pete Nolan (1959-62)
Robert Cabal ................... Hay Soos Patines
James Murdcock ....... Harkness 'Mushy' Mushgrove
Steve Raines ......................... Jim Quince
Rocky Shahan ........................ Joe Scarlet
Charles Gray ........... Clay Forrester (1962-65)
John Ireland ......... Jed Colby (final season)
Raymond St Jacques ... Simon Blake (final season)
(Charles took over from Sheb Wooley in 1961)
Sheb Wooleys exit episode was Deserter's Patrol
Charles Grays entry episode was The Greedy Town

Bonanza episode guide
 Paramount for NBC
executive producer David Dortort
1959-73 431 episodes x 60 min color 14 seasons
cast
Lorne Greene .......... Ben Cartwright (1959-73)
Pernell Roberts ....... Adam Cartwright (1959-65)
Dan Blocker .... Eric 'Hoss' Cartwright (1959-72)
Michael Landon .. Little Joe Cartwright (1959-73)
David Canary ...... Candy Canaday (1967-70,72,73)
Mitch Vogel .............. Jamie Hunter (1970-73)
Victor Sen Yung .............. Hop Sing (1959-73)
Lou Frizzel ............. Dusty Rhoades (1970-72)
Tim Matheson ............. Griff King (1972-1973)
Ray Teal ........... Sheriff Roy Coffee (1960-72)
Bing Russell ....... Deputy Clem Poster (1963-72)

Outlaws  episode guide
NBC Production for NBC network
1960-62 50 episodes x 60m bw
cast
Barton McClane ............... US Marshal Frank Caine
Don Collier .............. Deputy Marshal Will Forman
Jock Gaynor ...... Dep. Marshal Heck Martin (1960-61)
Bruce Yarnell .. Dep. Marshal Chalk Breeson (1961-62)
Slim Pickens ......................... Slim (1961-62)
Judy Lewis ................. Connie Masters (1961-62)

Gunslinger episode guide
Emirau for CBS
Spring 1961 12 episodes x 60 min
cast
Tony Young ....................... Cord
Preston Foster ... Capt. Zachary Wingate
Charles Gray .............. Pico McGuire
Dee Pollock ............... Billy Urchin
Midge Ware .............. Amby Hollister
John Pickard *......... Sgt. Major Murdock
[*previously billed as Jack Pickard in the 1957 series "Boots and Saddles"]
Adventures of a civil war veteran working undercover for the army

The Americans (a.k.a. The Blue and the Gray)  episode guide
NBC
Produced by Frank Telford
1961 26 episodes x 60 min bw
cast
Darryl Hickman ........... Ben Canfield
Dick Davalos ............ Jeff Canfield
In 1861 Virginia secedes from the Union and two
brothers take up opposite sides

Branded episode guide
Goodson-Todman/Cactus-Sentinel for NBC
1964-65 48 episodes x 30 min (13 bw, 35 col)
cast
Chuck Connors ......... Jason McCord
A West Point Graduate is Branded as a coward and seeks to
prove himself.

The Legend of Jesse James  episode guide
 Twentieth Century-Fox for ABC
executive producer David Weisbart
produced by Don Siegel
created by Samuel A. Peeples
1965-66 34 episodes x 30 min bw
cast
Christopher Jones .......... Jesse James
Allen Case ................. Frank James
John Milford .............. Cole Younger
Tim McIntire ............... Bob Younger
Robert Wilke ....... Marshal Sam Corbett
Ann Doran ................... Mrs. James

The Loner   episode guide
Twentieth Century-Fox / Greenway/Interlaken for CBS
1965-66 26 episodes x 30min bw
starring
Lloyd Bridges ........ William Colton

A Man Called Shenandoah episode guide
MGM/Bronze Enterprises for ABC
1965-66 34 episodes x 30min bw
starring
Robert Horton ............ Shenandoah

The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters episode guide
MGM for ABC
1963-64 26 episodes x 60 min bw
cast
Kurt Russell .......... Jaimie McPheeters
Dan O'Herlihy .. 'Doc' Sardius McPheeters
Charles Bronson ............ Linc Murdoch
Osmond Brothers ......... Kissel Brothers

Daniel Boone episode guide
Fespar Enterprises Arcola Pictures Corporation
Twentieth Century-Fox Television for NBC
1964-70 165 episodes x 60 min (29bw 136color)
produced by Aaron Rosenberg
story editor D.D. Beauchamp
directed by Earl Bellamy, John Florea
cast
Fess Parker .......... Daniel Boone (1964-70)
Albert Salmi ............... Yadkin (1964-65)
Ed Ames ..................... Mingo (1964-68)
Patricia Blair .......Rebecca Boone (1964-70)
Veronica Cartwright .. Jemima Boone (1964-66)
Darby Hinton ......... Israel Boone (1964-70)
Dal McKennon .......... Cincinnatus (1964-70)
Robert Logan ........ Jericho Jones (1965-66)
Don Pedro Colley ........... Gideon (1968-69)
Roosevelt Grier ....... Gabe Cooper (1969-70)
Jimmy Dean .......... Josh Clements (1968-70)

The Big Valley  episode guide
Four Star/Margate for ABC
Levy-Garner-Laven production
1965-69 112 episodes x 60 min color 5 seasons
cast
Barbara Stanwyck ..... Victoria Barkley
Richard Long ............ Jarod Barkley
Peter Breck ...............Nick Barkley
Lee Majors .......................Heath
Linda Evans ............. Audra Barkley

The Wild Wild West episode guide  
Fred Freiburger-John Mantley for CBS
1965-68 104 episodes x 60 min (26 bw 78 col)
cast
Robert Conrad ........... James West
Ross Martin ..... ... Ardamus Gordon
Michael Dunn .... Miguelito Loveless

The Monroes  episode guide
Twentieth Century-Fox/Qualis for ABC
1966-67 26 episodes x 60 min color
cast
Michael Anderson Jr. .... Clayt Monnroe
Barbara Hershey .......... Kathy Monroe
Kieth Schultz ........ Jefferson Monroe
Kevin Schultz ........ Fennimore Monroe
Tammy Locke ................ Amy Monroe
Liam Sullivan ............. Major Mapoy
Ron Soble ................... Dirty Jim
Ben Johnson .................... Sleeve
Jim Westmoreland ........... Ruel Jaxon
Robert Middleton ......... Barney Wales
Buck Taylor ....,.. John Bradford 'Brad'
Orphaned children in the Old West struggle to hang on to their parents' homestead.

Iron Horse  episode guide
Screen Gems/Dagonet for ABC
produced by Matthew Rapf and Fred Freiburger
1966-68 pilot 'Scalplock' + 47 episodes x 60 min color
cast
Dale Robertson ............... Ben Calhoun
Gary Collins ................ Dave Tarrant
Bob Random ............... Barnabas Rogers
Roger Torrey ...... Nils Torvald (1966-67)
Ellen McRae ...... Julie Parsons (1967-68)
The building of railroads through the west in the 1870's as
seen by the fighting president of the BPS&D.

Shane   episode guide
Paramount/Titus for ABC
executive producer Herb Brodkin
fall 1966 17 episodes x 60 min color
cast
David Carradine ................. Shane
Jill Ireland ........... Marian Starett
Tom Tully ................. Tom Starett
Christopher Shea ......... Joey Starett
Bert Freed ................. Rufe Ryker

Hondo   episode guide
MGM /Batjac/Fenady for ABC
fall 1967 17 episodes x 60 min color
cast
Ralph Taeger ............... Hondo Lane
Kathie Browne ............... Angie Dow
Buddy Foster ............... Johnny Dow
Noah Beery, Jr. ......... Buffalo Baker
Gary Clarke ............ Capt. Richards
Michael Pate ............ Chief Vittoro
William Bryant ............. Col. Crook

The High Chaparral  episode guide
Xanadu Production/ Paramount for NBC
executive producer David Dortort
1967-71 98 episodes x 60 min color
cast
Leif Erickson ................. Big John Cannon
Cameron Mitchell .................. Buck Cannon
Henry Darrow ................. Manolito Montoya
Mark Slade .. Billy "Blue Boy" Cannon (1967-70)
Linda Cristal ......... Victoria Montoya/Cannon
Frank Silvera ........... Don Sebastian Montoya
Don Collier ........................ Sam Butler
Ted Markland ............................. Reno
Robert Contreros .............. Pedro (1967-70)
Rudolph Acosta .............. Vaquero (1967-70)
Jerry Summers ........................ Ira Bean

The Guns of Will Sonnett  episode guide
Spelling-Thomas production for ABC
1967-69 50 episodes x 30 min color
cast
Walter Brennan ............ Will Sonnett
Dack Rambo ................ Jeff Sonnett

Dundee and the Culhane  episode guide
Filmways/Sam Rolfe for CBS
fall 1967 13 episodes x 60 min color
cast
John Mills ...................... Dundee
Sean Garrison .............. The Culhane
In the old west, a wandering anti-violence
lawyer has an assistant who protects him.

The Legend of Custer  episode guide
Twentieth Century-Fox for ABC
fall 1967 16 episodes x 60 min color
cast
Wayne Maunder ... Lt. Col. George A. Custer
Slim Pickens .........California Joe Milner
Peter Palmer ........... Sgt. James Bustard
Michael Dante ................. Crazy Horse
Robert F. Simon ....Brid. Gen. Alfred Terry
Grant Woods .... Capt. Miles Keogh

The Outcasts  episode guide
Screen Gems Inc, for  ABC
Executive Producer Hugh Benson
Produced by Jon Epstein
1968-69  26 episodes x 60 min color
starring
Don Murray as Earl Corey (former slaveowner)
Otis Young as Jemal David (former slave)
Premise:
After the Civil War, a white man and a black man pair up as Bounty Hunters

Lancer  episode guide
Twentieth Century-Fox for CBS
1968-70 51 episodes x 60min color
cast
Andrew Duggan ............. Murdoch Lancer
James Stacy ......... Johnny Madrid Lancer
Wayne Maunder ............... Scott Lancer
ELizabeth Baur ............ Teresa O'Brien
Paul Brinegar .............. Jelly Hoskins

Here Come the Brides  episode guide
Screen Gems for ABC
1968-70  52 episodes x 60 min color
cast
Robert Brown .............. Jason Bolt
David Soul ............... Joshua Bolt
Bobby Sherman ............ Jeremy Bolt
Joan Blondell ................. Lottie
Bridget Hanley .......... Candy Pruitt
Henry Beckman ........... Capt. Clancy
Mark Lenard ............ Aaron Stemple
Comedy western along the lines of '7 brides for 7 brothers'


##################################################
TV WESTERNS 1970's
##################################################

Nichols   episode guide
Warner/Cherokee for NBC
1971 26 epsides x 60 min color
cast
James Garner .................... Nichols
Stuart Margolin ................... Mitch
Margot Kidder ...................... Ruth
Neva Patterson ............... Ma Ketcham
John Beck ....................... Ketcham
Richard Bull ............. Judge Thatcher
Alice Ghostly .................... Bertha
Paul Hampton .................... Johnson
A turn-of-the-century western.

Alias Smith and Jones    episode guide
MCA/Universal for ABC
1971-73   90min pilot +  49 episodes x 60 min color
cast
Ben Murphy ........... Jed 'Kid' Curry/Thadeus Jones
Peter Duel .... Hannibal Hayes /Joshua Smith (#1-33)
Roger Davis ... Hannibal Hayes/Joshua Smith (#34-49)
J.D.Cannon ................. Detective Harry Briscoe

Hec Ramsey  episode guide 
MCA/Universal for NBC's 'Sunday Mystery Movie' slot
executive producer Jack Webb
1971-72  7 episodes x 120 min color
3 episodes x 90 min color
cast
Richard Boone ............ Hec Ramsey
Harry Morgan ....... Doc. Amos Coogan

Kung Fu episode guide 
Warner Brothers for ABC
executive producer Jerry Thorpe
1972-75 62 episodes x 60 min color
cast
David Carradine .......... Kwai Chang Cain
Keye Luke ...................... Master Po
Philip Ahn ................... Master Kahn
Radames Pera ............ Caine (as a boy)
Kieth Carradine ........ Caine (young man)

The Cowboys  episode guide
Warner Brothers for ABC
based on the 1972 John Wayne film 'The Cowboys'
US western series 1974 13 episodes x 30 min color
cast
Moses Gunn ......... Jebediah Nightlinger
Diana Douglas ....... Mrs. Annie Andersen
Jim Davis ...... U.S. Marshal Bill Winter
A Martinez ..................... Cimarron
Robert Carradine ................... Slim
Sean Kelly ........................ Jimmy
Kerry MacLane ..................... Homer
Clint Howard ..................... Steve
Mitch Brown ....................... Hardy
Clay O'Brien ...................... Weedy
Seven boys help a widow run her ranch.

Dirty Sally   episode guide
TCF/John Mantley for CBS
comedy western series 1974 12 episodes x 30 min color
cast:
Jeanette Nolan .... Sally Fergus
Dack Rambo ..... Cyrus Pike
In the old west, a young adventurer joins
forces with a crusty old junk dealer.
Light western. Spin-off from "Gunsmoke"

Little House on the Prairie episode guide
 NBC/Ed Friendly
executive producer Michael Landon
1974-82 180 episodes x 60 min color - 8 seasons
based on the books of Laura Ingalls Wilder
theme music by David Rose
the family:-
Michael Landon ............. Charles Ingalls
Karen Grassle ............. Caroline Ingalls
Melissa Gilbert ...... Laura Ingalls Wilder
Melissa Sue Anderson ... Mary Ingalls Kendal
Lindsay/Sidney Greenbush .... Carrie Ingalls
the towns people:-
Richard Bull ................... Nels Oleson
Katherine MacGregor ......... Harriet Oleson
Alison Arngrim ........ Nellie Oleson Dalton
Jonathan Gilbert ............. Willie Oleson
Kevin Hagen ....................... Dr.Baker
Dabs Greer ............... Rev. Robert Alden
Charlotte Stewart ......... Eva Beadle Simms
Victor French ... Mr Isiah Edwards (1974-77)
Karl Swenson ......... Lars Hanson (1974-78)
The struggles of a family of homesteaders to
survive on the American Plains in the 1880's
as seen through the eyes of their children.
(spin-off series 'Father Murphy')

Little House on the Prairie : A New Beginning episode guide
NBC/Ed Friendly
executive producer Michael Landon
1982-84 24 x 60m col - 21 episodes 1st season
3 episodes 2nd season
This series continued without Michael Landon in the lead role.

The New Land
Warner/William Blinn for ABC
executive producer Philip Leacock
1974 15 episodes x 60 min color
cast
Scott Thomas ........... Christian Larsen
Bonnie Bedelia .............. Anna Larsen
Todd Lookinland ........... Tuliff Larsen
Debbie Lytton ........... Annelise Larsen
Kurt Russell ......................... Bo
Donald Moffat ............ Rev. Lundstrom
Gwen Arner .............. Molly Lundstrom
Lou Frizzel ..................... Murdock
Scandinavian immigrants scrape a living in 1850's Minnesota

Barbary Coast  episode guide
Paramount/Francy for ABC
1975 pilot film + 13 episodes x 60 min color
cast
William Shatner ............ Jeff Cable
Doug McClure ............. Cash Conover
(Dennis Cole played Cash in the pilot film )

The Oregon Trail   episode guide
MCA/Universal for NBC
1976 pilot + 13 episodes (6aired/7unaired) x 60 min color
cast
Rod Taylor ................. Evan Thorpe
Darleen Carr ........... Margaret Devlin
Charles Napier .......... Luther Sprague
Andrew Stevens ........... Andrew Thorpe
Tony Becker ............. William Thorpe
Gina Marie Smika ......... Rachel Thorpe

Sara  episode guide
MCA/Universal for NBC
1976 13 episodes  x 60 min color
starring
Brenda Vaccaro as Sara Yarnell
Louise Latham as Martha Higgins

The Quest  episode guide
Columbia Pictures Television for NBC
executive producer David Gerber
1976 pilot + 11 episodes x 60 min color
cast
Kurt Russell
.. Morgan 'Two Persons' Beaudine
Tim Matheson ............... Quentin Beaudine
Two brothers seek their sister who years
ago was abducted by the Cheyenne Indians.

Young Dan'l Boone   episode guide
TCF for CBS
Executive Producer Ernie Frankel
Produced by Jimmy Sangster
1977 4 episodes x 60 min color
cast
Rick Moses ............. Dan'l Boone
Devon Ericson .......... Rebecca Bryan
Ji-TuCumbuka ........... Hawk, a fromer slave
John Joseph Thomas .... Peter, age 12

Young Maverick  
Warner Brothers for ABC (pilot) CBS (series)
produced by Chuck Bowman
1978 pilot `The New Maverick' + 1979-80 8 episodes x 60 min color
cast
Charles Frank .............. Ben Maverick
Susan Blanchard ......... Nell McGarrahan
John Dehner .......... Marshall Edge Troy
The 1978 pilot film 'The New Maverick' also starred
Jack Kelly and James Garner reprising their roles in the original series)

Bret Maverick  episode guide
Warner Brothers/Comanche for NBC
Produced by Charles Floyd Johnson
1981-82 18 episodes x 60 min color
cast
James Garner .............. Bret Maverick
Darleen Carr ... Mary Lou "M.L." Springer
Ed Bruce .................... Tom Guthrie
Ramon Bieri ................. Elijah Crow
John Shearin ......... Sheriff Mitch Dowd
Tony Bush ............... Deputy Sturgess
Richard Hamilton ............ Cy Whitaker
David Knell ............... Rodney Catlow

##################################################
TV WESTERNS 1980's
##################################################

Father Murphy
 NBC Production
executive producer Michael Landon
produced by Kent McCray
1981-82 pilot + 33 episodes x 60 min color
cast
Merlin Olsen .... Father John Michael Murphy (1981-82)
Moses Gunn ...................... Moses Gage (1981-82)
Katherine Cannon ....... Mae Woodward Murphy (1981-82)
Timothy Gibbs ................... Will Adams (1981-82)
Lisa Trusel ................ Lizette Winkler (1981-82)
Scott Mellini ............... Ephram Winkler (1981-82)
Chez Lister ............................... Eli (1982)
Charles Tyner ................ Howard Rodman (1981-82)
Ivy Bethune .................... Miss Tuttle (1981-82)
Richard Bergman .......... Father Joe Parker (1981-82)
Warren Munson ................. Dr. Thompson (1981-82)
Charles Cooper ..................... Sheriff (1981-82)
Burr DeBenning ................. Mr. Garrett (1981-82)
Ted Markland ......................... Frank (1981-82)
Kirk Brennan ............................. David Sims
Byron Thames .............................. Matt Sims
A spin-off from 'Little House On The Pairie'
'Father Murphy' theme music composed by David Rose

The Rousters  
Stephen J. Cannell Productions for NBC
1983-84
cast
Chad Everett ............. Wyatt Earp III
Jim Varney .................... Evan Earp
Maxine Stuart ............... Amanda Earp
Timothy Gibbs .............. Michael Earp
Hoyt Axton ............ Cactus Jack Slade
Mimi Rogers ................. Ellen Slade

Wildside
Touchstone Films-Walt Disney for ABC
1985 6 episodes
cast
Howard E. Rollins ........ Bannister Spark
William Smith ........... Brodie Hollister
J. Eddie Peck ........... Sutton Hollister
John DiAquino .......... Varges de la Cosa
Terry Funk .............. Prometheus Jones
Meg Ryan ...................... Cally Oaks
An elite law enforcement group in northern California in the late 1800's

The Young Riders  
Ogiens-Kane Productions
Paragon Entertainment
MGM-UA for ABC
1989-92 68 episodes x 60 min col
cast
Anthony Zerbe ........... Teaspoon Hunter
Ty Miller ..................... The 'Kid'
Stephen Baldwin .............. Billy Cody
Josh Brolin ............... Jimmy Hickock
Travis Fine ................. Ike McSwain
Gregg Rainwater ............. Little Buck
Brett Cullen ............... Marshal Cain
Yvonne Suhor(as a boy) ...... Lou McCloud


##################################################
TV WESTERNS 1990's
##################################################

Bordertown
Family Channel / filmed in Canada
1989-92
cast
Richard Comar ..... Marshal Jack Craddock
John H. Brennan .. Corporal Clive Bennett
Sophie Barjac .............. Marie Dumont

Zorro
New World Television
1990-93
cast
Duncan Regehr ............ Zorro, Don Diego de la Vega
Henry Darrow ...... Don Alejandro Sebastian de la Vega

Paradise a.k.a. Guns of Paradise  
Lorimar-Roundeley production
executive producer David Jacobs
created by David Jacobs and Robert Porter
1988-90 57 episodes x 60m col 3 seasons
cast
Lee Horsley ............. Ethan Allan Cord
Sigrid Thornton ............ Amelia Lawson

Hawkeye  
Stephen J. Cannell productions
1994-95 21 episodes x 60 min color
cast
Lee Horsley .... 'Hawkeye' Nathaniel Bumpo
Lynda Carter ........... Elizabeth Shields
Rodney A. Grant ............. Chingachgook

Doctor Quinn, Medicine Woman
 1993 -
cast
Jane Seymour ..... Doctor Michaela Quinn

The Adventures of Brisco County Jr.   episode guide
1993-94 27 episodes x 60 min col
cast
Bruce Campbell ..... Brisco County, Jr.
Julius Carry .............. Lord Bowler

Snowy River: The McGregor Saga
Australian Western 1993-96

The Magnificent Seven  
MGM/Mirisch/Trilogy for CBS
1998-99 23 episodes x 60 min
cast:
Michael Biehn ...... Chris Larabee
Eric Close ......... Vin Tanner
Andrew Kavovit ...... John "J.D." Dunn
Dale Midkiff ....... Buck Wilmington
Ron Perlman ........ Josiah Sanchez
Anthony Starke ...... Ezra Standish
Rick Worthy ....... Nathan Jackson
####################################################
TV WESTERN Mini-Series
####################################################

How the West Was Won : The Macahans
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayor/John Mantley for ABC
1977 imdb / 1978, 1979 imdb
27 episodes x 60/120/180 min color
cast
James Arness ................. Zeb Macahan (1977-79)
Fionnula Flanagan ..... Aunt Molly Culhane (1977-79)
Bruce Boxleitner ............ Luke Macahan (1978-79)
Kathryn Holcomb ............ Laura Macahan (1978-79)
William Kirby Cullen .... Josh/Jed Macahan (1978-79)
Vicki Schreck ............. Jessie Macahan (1978-79)
Eva Marie Saint ............. Kate Macahan (1978-79)
Harris Yulin ................... Deek Peasley (1978)
Slim Pickens .......................Tap Henry (1978)

The Sacketts imdb
Douglas Netter/N B Scott/Shalako for NBC
1979 2 part x 120min. mini-series
Jeff Osterhage
Tom Selleck
Sam Elliot
Glenn Ford
Ben Johnson
Mercedes McCambridge
John Vernon
Marcy Hanson
Gilbert Roland
Gene Evans
Jack Elam
Slim Pickens
L.Q. Jones

The Chisholms
western mini series 1979 4eps x 120/60 min imdb
western series 1980 9 eps x 120/60 min imdb
cast:
Robert Preston ..... Hadley Chisholm

Wild Times imdb
western mini series
1980 2 part x 120 min. mini-series
starring
Sam Elliot
Bruce Boxleitner
Ben Johnson
Penny Peyser
Dennis Hopper
Cameron Mitchell
Leif Erikson
Pat Hingle
Gene Evans
Trish Stewart
Harry Carey Jr
Timothy Scott

Desperado
1987-89 5 tv movies x 120 min color
cast
Alex McArthur .... Duel McCall
1.Desperado (1987)
2.The Return of Desperado (1988)
3.Avalanche at Devil's Ridge (1988)
4.The Outlaw Wars (1989)
5.Badlands Justice (1989)

Lomesome Dove
Lonesome Dove: the mini-series (1989)
Lonesome Dove: the series (1992)
Return to Lonesome Dove: mini-series (1993)
Lonesome Dove - The Outlaw Years: series (1995)


##################################################
########## TV COMEDY WESTERN SERIES #############
##################################################

Homer Bell  episode guide
Syndicated
1955    x  episodes 30 min
Starring
Gene Lockhart as Judge Homer Bell of Spring City
With:
Jane Moultrie as Maude, the housekeeper
Mary Lee Dearring as Casey Bell, Homer's daughter

F Troop episode guide
Warner Brothers Television for ABC
1965-67 65 x 30m (34bw 31col)
cast
Ken Berry ...... Captain Wilton Parmenter
Forrest Tucker .. Sergeant Morgan O'Rourke
Larry Storch ..... Corporal Randolph Agarn
Melody Patterson ........... Wrangler Jane
Frank deKova ............ Chief Wild Eagle
Don Diamond .................... Crazy Cat
James Hamption ..... Bugler Hannibal Dobbs
Bob Steele ................. Trooper Duffy
Joe Brooks ............ Trooper Vanderbilt
Edward Everett Horton .... Roaring Chicken
John Mitchum ............... Hoffenmueller
Ivan Bell ...................... Duddleson
Comedy western. Wacky goings-on at a fort in the old west.

The Rounders  episode guide
MGM for ABC
1966-67 x 17 episodes 30 min color
cast
Patrick Wayne ......... 'Howdy' Lewis
Ron Hayes ................. Ben Jones
Chill Wills ............. Jim Ed Love
Adventures of two idle, woman chasing modern cowboys.

Pistols 'n' Petticoats   episode guide
MCA/Universal for CBS
comedy western 1966-67 26 episodes x 30 min color
cast
Ann Sheridan ......... Henrietta Hanks
Douglas V. Fowley ............ Grandpa
Ruth McDevitt ................ Grandma
Carole Wells .............. Lucy Hanks
Gary Vinson ..... Sheriff Harold Sikes
Robert Lowery .......... Buss Courtney
Lon Chaney, Jr. ... Chief Eagle Shadow
Marc Cavell ................ Gray Hawk
Alex Henteloff ........... Little Bear

Rango episode guide
Spelling-Thomas for ABC
comedy western series 1967 17 episodes x 30 min color
cast
Tim Conway ....................... Rango
Guy Marks ................... Pink Cloud
Norman Alden .............. Capt. Horton
Misadventures of a bumbling Texas Ranger.

Dusty's Trail  episode guide
Metromedia
created and written by Sherwood Schwartz
1973 26 episodes x 30 min color
cast
Bob Denver ....................... Dusty
Forrest Tucker ................ Callahan
Lori Saunders .................... Betsy
Jeannnine Riley ........... Lulu McQueen
Bill Cort ......................... Andy
Ivor Francis ............ Mr. Brookhaven
Lynn Wood .............. Mrs. Brookhaven
Five wagons on their way west are separated from the main wagon train.

Best of the West  episode guide
Paramount/Weinburger-Daniels for ABC
created by Earl Pomerantz
comedy western series 1981-82 22 episodes x 30 min color
cast
Joel Higgins ........ Marshal Sam Best
Carlene Watkins .......... Elvira Best
Tom Ewell ......... Doc Jerome Kullens
Meeno Peluce ............. Daniel Best
Leonard Frey .......... Parker Tillman
Valri Bromfield .......... Laney Gibbs
Tracey Walter ................... Frog
Macon McCalman ........ Mayor Fletcher
Comedy western about the adventures of a tenderfoot and his family in the old west.

Zorro and Son  
comedy western series 1983
cast:
Henry Darrow... Don Diego de Vega/Zorro Senior
Paul Regina .... Don Carlos de Vega/Zorro Junior

She's the Sheriff  
Lorimar Production
comedy western 1987-89 48 episodes x 30 min color
cast
Suzanne Somers ...... Sheriff Hildy Granger
George Wyner ............. Deputy Max Rubin
Pat Carroll ................... Gussie Holt
Nicky Rose ................ Allison Granger
Taliesin Jaffe ............. Kenny Granger
Lou Richards ......... Deputy Dennis Putnam
Guich Koock ........... Deputy Hugh Mulcahy
Leonard Lightfoot ..... Deputy Alvin Wiggins

  Western Guestbook

To Leave a Message just click where it says "Sign Guestbook".  Your email address & Homepage are NOT
needed unless of course you wish to be contacted regarding Trading Videos etc.


Return to The Classic TV Archive Western Page 
Return to The Classic TV Archive Home Page

Feedback  -  Western Guestbook