CTVA UK BBC Documentary - "Great Railway Journeys" (1980)(1994-99)

CTVA
The Classic TV Archive - UK Documentary Series

Great Railway Journeys of the World (1980)
  BBC Television
BBC Tx BBC 2 23/10/80 - 18/12/80 (8 episodes)
A series of rail explorations hosted by celebrities.
I

1.1 [--] Great Railway Journeys: INTRODUCTION
23 October 1980
Ludovic Kennedy gives an introduction to the series showing scenes from the episodes.
 
1.2 [--] Great Railway Journeys: COAST TO COAST
30 October 1980
Ludovic Kennedy travels coast to coast in the United States by train.
Douglas Fairbanks Jr. 

1.3 [--] Great Railway Journeys:  THE LONG STRAIGHT
6 November 1980
Michael Frayn traces the route of Australia's trans-continental railway,
the Indian Pacific, with a detour along the way.

1.4 [--] Great Railway Journeys: DECCAN
13 November 1980
Brian Thompson travels through the south of India from Bombay to Cochin.

1.5  [--] Great Railway Journeys: CONFESSIONS OF A TRAIN SPOTTER
27 November 1980
Michael Palin travels from London to Kyle of Lochalsh in the north of Scotland.
Michael Palin ... Himself / Presenter

1.6  [--] Great Railway Journeys: ZAMBEZI EXPRESS
4 December 1980
Michael Wood travels from Cape Town to the Victoria Falls.

Video -  Great Railway Journeys Zambezi Express ( 9pt)
 
1.7  [--] Great Railway Journeys: THREE MILES HIGH
11 December 1980
Miles Kington travels from Lima in Peru through the Andes and Lake Titicaca to Bolivia.

1.8  [--] Great Railway Journeys: CHANGING TRAINS
18 December 1980
Eric Robson travels from Paris to Budapest via Zurich and Vienna.

Great Railway Journeys of Australia (1983)  
  Gulflander Documentary Part 1 (1980s)
Gulflander Documentary Part 2 (1980s)
Gulflander Documentary Part 3 (1980s)

Video -  Trans-Australian Railway Documentary (1980s) (6pt)
 
Video -  "And Back Again" Railway Documentary 1980s (6pt)

Great Little Railways
  BBC Television

1.1 [--] Great Little Railways: THE GOLD RUSH LINE
15 Feb 1983 BBC
With Simon Hoggart

1.2 [--] Great Little Railways: THE OTHER POLAND
22 Feb 1983 BBC
With Brian Blessed

1.3 [--] Great Little Railways: SLOW TRAIN TO OLYMPIA
1 March 1983 BBC
With Michael Wood

1.4 [--] Great Little Railways: DRAGONS OF SUGAR ISLAND
8 March 1983 BBC
With Colin Garratt

1.5 [--] Great Little Railways: LINE OF DREAMS
15 March 1983 BBC

1.6 [--] Great Little Railways: JOURNEY TO THE LAND BEYOND THE MOUNTAINS
22 March 1983 BBC
With Ray Gosling

1.7 [--] Great Little Railways: THE GOOD AND THE QUICK
29 March 1983 BBC
With Stanley Reynolds

Great Railway Journeys (1994-96)
BBC Television
Series 1 - BBC2 13/01/1994 - 17/02/1994.
Series 2 - BBC2 04/09/1996 - 16/10/1996

A series of rail explorations hosted by celebrities.

1.1 [--] Great Railway Journeys: FROM HONG KONG TO ULAN BATOR (13/01/1994)
Clive Anderson
Video -  Great Railway Journeys: Hong Kong to Ulaanbaatar (6pt)
 

[--]  Great Railway Journeys: HONG KONG TO CHINA - SIBERIA EXPRESS
Clive Anderson
(rpt 31Dec02 BBC 2 Tue)

Video -   Trans-Siberian (PBS)(1996) (6pt)    (NOT Part of the BBC series - included here for General Interest)

Video -    World of Discovery (ABC): Red Express - Trans-Siberian (5pt)    (NOT Part of the BBC series  - included here for General Interest)


1.2 [--]  Great Railway Journeys: SOUTH AFRICA: CAPE TOWN TO THE LOST CITY (20/01/1994)
Rian Malan
(rpt 30Dec02 BBC 2 Mon)

Video -   Great Railway Journeys: South Africa: Cape Town to The Lost City (6pt)

1.3 [--]  Great Railway Journeys: ST PETERSBURG TO TASHKENT (27/01/1994)

1.4 [--]  Great Railway Journeys: DERRY TO KERRY (03/02/1994)
Michael Palin

Tralee-Dingle Railway

1.5 [--]  Great Railway Journeys: SANTOS TO SANTA CRUZ (10/02/1994)

1.6 [--]  Great Railway Journeys: KARACHI TO THE KHYBER PASS (17/02/1994)


======================================================

2.1 [--]  Great Railway Journeys: CREWE TO CREWE (04/09/1996)
Victoria Wood

2.2 [--]  Great Railway Journeys: ALEPPO (Northern Syria) TO AQABA (Jordan) (11/09/1996)
Alexei Sayle
(rpt 03Jan03 BBC 2 Fri)

Video -  Great Railway Journeys: Aleppo to Aqaba (6pt)

2.3 [--]  Great Railway Journeys: AFRICA: GREAT ZIMBABWE TO KILLIMATINDE (18/09/1996)
Henry Louis Gates Jr.
(rpt 02Jan03 BBC 2 Thur)


2.4 [--]  Great Railway Journeys: THE HIGH ANDES TO PATAGONIA (25/09/1996)

Video -   Great Railway Journeys: High Andes to Patagonia (6pt)

2.5 [--] Great Railway Journeys: MOMBASA TO THE MOUNTAINS OF THE MOON: 02-Oct-1996
BBC North Production in Association with PBS
Executive in Charge of Production for PBS: Linda Romano
Executive Producer: David Taylor
Produced and Directed by Nicola Colton
With: Benedict Allen
Traveller Benedict Allen follows in the footsteps of his predecessors as he hunts
for the source of the White Nile.

2.6 [--] Great Railway Journeys: LONDON TO ARCADIA: 09-Oct-1996
BBC North Production in Association with PBS
Executive in Charge of Production for PBS: Linda Romano
Executive Producer: David Taylor
Produced and Directed by Jonathan Stedall
With: Ben Okri
Nigerian Novelist Ben okri leaves the hustle and bustle of London for an altogether more
peaceful spot in Southern Greece.

2.7 [--] Great Railway Journeys: CANADA: HALIFAX TO PORTEAU COVE: 16-Oct-1996
Triple Echo Production / BBC North Production in Association with PBS
Executive in Charge of Production for PBS: Linda Romano
Executive Producer: David Taylor
Produced and Directed by Richard Else
With: Chris Bonnington (mountain climber)
Explorer Chris Bonnington undertakes an epid journey across Canada.
(rpt 25Dec02 BBC 2 Wed, Christmas Day)


Video -    Travels: Last Train Across Canada (12pt)  (NOT Part of the BBC series - included here for General Interest)
=======================================================

3.x [--]  Great Railway Journeys: INDIA: EAST TO WEST (05/01/1999)
Ian Hislop
(rpt 28Dec02 BBC 2 Sat)

3.x [--]  Great Railway Journeys: GUANTANAMO TO PINAR DEL RIO (02/02/1999)
[--] CUBA
Nick Hancock (comedian)
(rpt 22Dec02 BBC2 Sun)

3.x [--]  Great Railway Journeys: USA: ST. LOUIS TO DOGON COUNTRY (09/02/1999)
Danny Glover (actor)
(rpt 24Dec02 BBC2 Tue)


3.x [--]  Great Railway Journeys: SINGAPORE TO BANGKOK (06/04/1999)
Stephen Tompkinson
(rpt 26Dec02 BBC 2 Thur, Boxing Day)

''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''

[--]  Great Railway Journeys: USA: ATLANTA TO NEW MEXICO
Rick Stein (chef)

(rpt 23Dec02 BBC2 Mon)

[--]  Great Railway Journeys: SPAIN: GRANADA TO SALAMANDER
Michael Portillo

(rpt 27Dec02 BBC 2 Fri)

[--]  Great Railway Journeys: JAPAN: TOKYO TO KAGOSHIMA
Fergal Keane

(rpt 29Dec02 BBC 2 Sun)

[--]  Great Railway Journeys: ARGENTINA TO PATAGONIA
Buck Henry

(rpt 01Jan03 BBC 2 Wed)

Great British Railway Journeys (Series 1)(2010)
BBC Television (Videotaped in High Definition)  4 Journeys  each in 5 parts - total 20 episodes x 30 min)
Introduced by Michael Portillo

Journey 1
1.01 [--] LIVERPOOL TO SCARBOROUGH: 4Jan10 BBC2 Mon
1.02 [--] MANCHESTER TO BURY: 5Jan10 BBC2 Tue
1.03 [--] TODMORDEN TO YORK: 6Jan10 BBC2 Wed
1.04 [--] PONTEFRACT TO BRIDLINGTON: 7Jan10 BBC2 Thur
1.05 [--] FILEY TO SCARBOROUGH: 8Jan10 BBC2 Fri
=-===================================================

Journey 2
1.06 [--] PRESTON TO MORECAMBE: 11Jan10 BBC2 Mon
1.07 [--] SETTLE TO GARSDALE: 12Jan10 BBC2 Tue
1.08 [--] WINDERMERE TO KENDAL: 13Jan10 BBC2 Wed
1.09 [--] CARLISLE TO GLASGOW: 14Jan10 BBC2 Thur
1.10 [--] EDINBURGH TO KIRKALDY: 15Jan10 BBC2 Fri
=====================================================

Journey 3
1.11 [--] SWINDON TO BRISTOL: 18Jan10 BBC2 Mon
1.12 [--] YATTON TO WESTON-SUPER-MARE: 19Jan10 BBC2 Tue
1.13 [--] TORQUAY TO TOTNESS: 20Jan10 BBC2 Wed
1.14 [--] BUGLE TO MEVAGISSEY: 21Jan10 BBC2 Thur
1.15 [--] TRURO TO PENZANCE: 22Jan10 BBC2 Fri
=====================================================

Journey 4
1.16 [--] BUXTON TO MATLOCK: 25Jan10 BBC2 Mon
1.17 [--] CROMFORD TO BURTON: 26Jan10 BBC2 Tue
1.18 [--] WALSALL TO BOURNVILLE: 27Jan10 BBC2 Wed
1.19 [--] COVENTRY TO WATFORD: 28Jan10 BBC2 Thur
1.20 [--] ST. PANCRAS TO WESTMINSTER: 29Jan10 BBC2 Fri (final episode)
======================================================

Great British Railway Journeys (Series 2)(2011)
BBC Television (Videotaped in High Definition) (25 episodes x 30 min episodes)
Introduced by Michael Portillo
Reference: George Bradshaw's Railway Handbook

2.01 [--] BRIGHTON TO CRYSTAL PALACE: 03Jan11 BBC2 Mon
2.02 [--] WATERLOO TO CANARY WHARF: 04Jan11 BBC2 Tue
2.03 [--] ENFIELD TO CAMBRIDGE: 05Jan11 BBC2 Wed
2.04 [--] ELY TO KINGS LYNN: 06Jan11 BBC2 Thu
2.05 [--] DEREHAM TO CROMER: 07Jan11 BBC2 Fri
=====================================================
2.06 [--] LEDBURY TO SHREWSBURY: 10Jan11 BBC2 Mon
2.07 [--] TELFORD TO WREXHAM: 11Jan11 BBC2 Tue
2.08 [--] CHESTER TO CONWY: 12Jan11 BBC2 Wed
2.09 [--] LLANWRST TO PORTHMADOG: 13Jan11 BBC2 Thu
2.10 [--] LLANBERIS TO HOLYHEAD: 14Jan11 BBC2 Fri
=====================================================
2.11 [--] NEWCASTLE TO CHESTER: 17Jan11 BBC2 Mon
2.12 [--] DURHAM TO GROSMONT: 18Jan11 BBC2 Tue
2.13 [--] YORK TO SALTAIRE: 19Jan11 BBC2 Wed
2.14 [--] BATLEY TO SHEFFIELD: 20Jan11 BBC2 Thu
2.15 [--] LANGLEY MILL TO MELTON MOWBRAY: 21Jan11 BBC2 Fri
=====================================================
2.16 [--] LONDON BRIDGE TO CHATHAM: 24Jan11 BBC2 Mon
2.17 [--] AYLESFORD TO TUNBRIDGE WELLS: 25Jan11 BBC2 Tue
2.18 [--] CANTERBURY TO MARGATE: 26Jan11 BBC2 Wed
2.19 [--] SANDWICH TO FOLKESTONE: 27Jan11 BBC2 Thu
2.20 [--] HYTHE TO HASTINGS: 28Jan11 BBC2 Fri
=====================================================
2.21 [--] AYR TO PAISLEY: 31Jan11 BBC2 Mon
2.22 [--] DUMBARTON TO TYNDRUM: 01Feb11 BBC2 Tue
2.23 [--] OBAN TO CORROUR: 02Feb11 BBC2 Wed
2.24 [--] ROYBRIDGE TO GLENFINNAN: 03Feb11 BBC2 Thu
2.25 [--] LOCHAILORT TO SKYE: 04Feb11 BBC2 Fri
=====================================================
Great British Railway Journeys (Series 3)(2012)
TalkBack-Thames Production / Freemantle Media for
BBC Television (Videotaped in High Definition) (25 episodes x 30 min episodes)
Introduced by Michael Portillo
Reference: George Bradshaw's Railway Handbook

3.01 [--] GREAT YARMOUTH TO BECCLES: 02Jan12 BBC2 Mon 6:30pm
3.02 [--] DARSHAM TO FELIXSTOWE: 03Jan12 BBC2 Tue 6:30pm
3.03 [--] SUDBURY TO SOUTHEND: 04Jan12 BBC2 Wed 6:30pm
3.04 [--] EPPING TO HACKNEY: 05Jan12 BBC2 Thur 6:30pm
3.05 [--] FENCHURCH TO EMBANKMENT: 06Jan12 BBC2 Fri 6:30pm
=====================================================
3.06 [--] WINDSOR TO DIDCOT: 09Jan12 BBC2 Mon 6:30pm
3.07 [--] READING TO ALTON: 10Jan12 BBC2 Tue 6:30pm
3.08 [--] WINCHESTER TO THE ISLE OF WIGHT: 11Jan12 BBC2 Wed 6:30pm
3.09 [--] BROCKENHURST TO POOLE: 12Jan12 BBC2 Thur 6:30pm
3.10 [--] WAREHAM TO PORTLAND: 13Jan12 BBC2 Fri 6:30pm
====================================================
3.11 [--] OXFORD TO PERSHORE: 16Jan12 BBC2 Mon 6:30pm
3.12 [--] HARTLEBURY TO GREAT MALVERN: 17Jan12 BBC2 Tue 6:30pm
3.13 [--] LYDNEY TO NEWPORT: 18Jan12 BBC2 Wed 6:30pm
3.14 [--] CARDIFF TO BRECON: 19Jan12 BBC2 Thur 6:30pm
3.15 [--] PORT TALBOT TO MILFORD HAVEN: 20Jan12 BBC2 Fri 6:30pm
====================================================
3.16 [--] BERWICK-UPON-TWEED TO MORPETH: 23Jan12 BBC2 Mon 6:30pm
3.17 [--] BARDON MILL TO WIGTON: 24Jan12 BBC2 Tue 6:30pm
3.18 [--] COCKERMOUTH TO ESKDALE: 25Jan12 BBC2 Wed 6:30pm
Visits: Sellafield Nuclear Plant
3.19 [--] KIRKBY-IN-FURNESS TO LANCASTER: 26Jan12 BBC2 Thur 6:30pm
3.20 [--] HEYSHAM TO SNAEFELL: 27Jan12 BBC2 Fri 6:30pm (inc. Isle of Man)
====================================================
GREAT BRITISH RAILWAY JOURNEYS... GOES TO IRELAND
====================================================
3.21 [--] BRAY TO DUBLIN: 30Jan12 BBC2 Mon 6:30pm
3.22 [--] ENFIELD TO DROGHEDA: 31Jan12 BBC2 Tue 6:30pm
3.23 [--] DUNDALK TO PORTADOWN: 01Feb12 BBC2 Wed 6:30pm
3.24 [--] BELFAST TO WHITEHEAD: 02Feb12 BBC2 Thur 6:30pm
3.25 [--] BALLYMONEY TO LONDONDERRY: 03Feb12 BBC2 Fri 6:30pm  (final episode)
====================================================
########## Great Railway Journeys ############
################## the end #################
##############################################

Have you any comments, corrections, episode titles, air dates, production numbers, directors, writers, story/synopsis, guest stars, cast lists, etc?
Have you any old videos, or tv guides? Dust them off and let us know if you have any information on this series or any other tv series from the
Golden Age of TV, which is missing from any episode guides on the web. Perhaps a certain episode of a particular series coincided with a key
moment in your life, or in world events - and or has left a vivid memory of when it was shown. Let us know. Would you like to see any other
tv series guides on this site? If so please e-mail The Classic TV Archive - see Feedback below.
This guide may be distributed and copied freely, in its entirety, for personal use. All original author and copyright information must
remain intact. Any sales or other uses of this document are expressly forbidden, without the specific consent of the author(s).
Copyright The Classic TV Archive. All rights reserved.


Return to The Classic TV Archive Home Page
Feedback