CTVA US Drama - "Fantasy Island" Season 3 (1979-80)

CTVA
The Classic TV Archive - US  Drama series

<Previous     "Fantasy Island"              Next>
Season 3 (ABC) (1979-80)
Episode Guide compiled by The Classic TV Archive
with contributions by:
references:
TV Guide / Library of Congress (telnet://locis.loc.gov)
Internet Movie Database (http://us.imdb.com)
UCLA Film and Television Archive


############## Fantasy Island ################
############# season 3 1979-80 ###############
##############################################
ABC Fridays 8:00 pm

3.01 [040] Fantasy Island: Prod. no. 40: 7Sep79
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher / Produced by Arthur Rowe
Directed by Earl Bellamy (both stories)
music by Tommy Leonetti / director of photography: Emmett Bergholz  /film editor: Richard H. Williams.
*
(1) HIT MAN
Written by Skip Webster
A desperate man (David Doyle) hires a "hit man" (Eddie Makka)
to eliminate him, in hopes of providing his family with lucrative insurance benefits
(2) THE SWIMMER
Written by Tim Maschler
A young paralyzed woman (Eve Plumb) who was an Olympic swimmer
before becoming paralyzed in an accident hopes to be cured of her handicap.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order:
Kaye Ballard (as Elvira Wilson, Wilbur's mother)
David Doyle (as Fred Forbush, from New Haven, Connecticut)
Gail Fisher (as Dr Frantz)
Peter Graves (as Jack Summers)
Eddie Mekka (as Johnny Detroit/Wilbur)
Eve Plumb (as Terry Summers)
Constance Towers (as Shirley Forbush)
with
Marc Gilpin as Bobby
April Gilpin as Janet
Ronnie Scribner as Greg
Katrina Alexis as Kathy
Steven Spencer as Billy
Shelley Johnson as Detroit's Girl #1
Nancy Traylor as Detroit's Girl #2
Don S. Davis as One Man Band

3.02 [041] Fantasy Island: 14Sep79
Supervising producer Michael Fisher / Produced by Arthur  Howe
Directed by Cliff Bole (both stories)
music: Ken Harrison / director of photography: Emmett Bergholz / film editor: Steven C. Brown
*
(1) GOOSE FOR THE GANDER
written by Thomas Rowe
A woman (Doris Roberts)who runs a diner and a man (Abe Vigoda)
who slings hash join forces to compete in an international cooking contest.
(2) STUNTMAN
written by Mike Vejar
A father (Dale Robertson) and son (Grant Goodeve), both stuntmen
and bitterly competitive, have a chance to be reunited.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order:
Hans Conried (1)(as George Boeufatou)
Grant Goodeve (2)(as Bill Rawlins)
Doris Roberts (1)(as Marjorie Gibbs, from Sante Fe, New
Mexico)
Dale Robertson (2)(as Peter Rawlins)
Vito Scotti (1)(as Antoine de Vouvray)
Abe Vigoda (1)(as Joe Lange)
Dana Wynter (2) (as Norma Rawlins)
with
Skip Homeier as Jim Heston
Roy Jensen as Snuffy Harris
Fred Lerner as Paul
Alvin Ing as Fu Chow
John McCafferty as Dean Ward

3.03 [042] Fantasy Island: 21Sep79
Supervising producer Michael Fisher / Produced by Arthur Howe
Directed by Earl Bellamy (both stories)
music: Ken Harrison / director of photography: Emmett Bergholz / film editor: Richard H. Williams.
*
(1) TATTOO: THE LOVE GOD
Written by Ron Friedman
Tattoo lives out a fantasy of his own by becoming the god of love to many beautiful native women.
(2) MAGNOLIA BLOSSOMS
Written by Arthur Rowe
Two young women (Pamela Franlikin and Lisa Hartman) seek romance and love a la "Gone With the Wind".
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order:
Christopher Connelly (as Capt. Hampsted)
Gene Evans (as The Yankee Captain)
Pamela Franklin (2)(as Myra Collinsky)
Lisa Hartman (2)(as Gladys Boylin)
Dack Rambo (as Capt. Rawlins)
Luke Askew
with
Biff Warren as Injured Soldier
Marianne Marks
Kalani Kinimaka
Esmond Chung
Cathy Paulo
Jake Hoopai
Elijah Papke
Judi Andersen
John Chandler
Laurence Barne
Ed Fury
Ingrid Wang

3.04 [043] Fantasy Island: 5Oct79
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher / Produced by Arthur Rowe
Directed by George McCowan (both stories)
director of photography: Emmett Bergholz /  film editor: David Wages /  music by Ken Harrison
*
(1) BABY
Written by Robert Brennan
Tattoo decides to adopt an orphaned baby boy temporarily placed in his custody.
(2) MARATHON: BATTLE OF THE SEXES
Written by Ron Friedman
Two young women (Barbi Benton and Arlene Golonka) tackle an
all-male competition in a grueling race, attempting to save their hometown.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order:
Barbi Benton (2)(as Bunny Kelly)
Arlene Golonka (2)(as Gretchen Wassermann)
Peter Isacksen (2)(as Olaf Olafsen)
Barbara Luna (as Mary)
Dick Martin (as Dr. R.M. Bunk)
Marilyn Michaels (as Edith)
Paul Petersen as Eugene Bodine
Bob Seagren (as Marathon Commentator)
*
End Cast Credits:
Bruce M. Fischer as Bruno Grass
David Yanez (as Kiko)
Gavin Brendan (as Stuart)
Joshua Gallegos (as Thomas)
Rick Rossovich as Boris Smolensk, the Russian competitor

3.05 [044] Fantasy Island: 19Oct79
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher / Produced by Arthur Rowe
Directed by Mike Vejar (both stories)
director of photography: Emmett Bergholz / film editor: David Wages / music by Charles Albertine
.*
(1) THE CHAIN GANG
Written by Arthur Rowe
A young man's obsession (Mike Jenner) to clear the name of  his dead father could wind up getting him killed.
(2) THE BOSS
Teleplay by John Whelpley and Skip Webster /Story by John Whelpley
A young switch board operator (Donna Mills) wishes to become the boss of a large corporation, 
but the excitement becomes  tainted by some very unexpected pitfalls.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order:
Dennis Cole (1)(as Mike Jenner)
Brett Halsey (2)as Brent Bailey
Pat Klous (1)as Stacy Connors
Roddy McDowall (2)(as Gary Pointer)
Donna Mills (2)(as Cindy Carter)
Cameron Mitchell (1)(as Eddie Collins)
John Myhers (2)as Howard Callas
with
R.G. Armstrong as Captain Hawks
Stacy Keach Sr. as Neil Atwell
Olan Soule as Henry Jenner
Elizabeth Lindsey as Debbie
Danielle Aubrey as Carrie

3.06 [045] Fantasy Island: 27Oct79
produced by Arthur Howe
directed by Earl Bellamy.
music: Lance Rubin
director of photography: Emmett Bergholz / film editor: Steven C. Brown.
*
(1) THE RED BARON
Teleplay by Herman Groves and Sam Orr / Story by Herman Groves
A man (Don Adams) has a chance to experience the great war first hand when he becomes a World War I Flying Ace.
(2) YOUNG AT HEART
Written by Donna Lee and Beverly Carter
A 52 yr-old woman (Diana Canova) who has never experienced  romance, wishes to be twenty-five again and to fall in love.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order:
Don Adams (1)(as Cornelius Wieselfarber)
Martine Beswick (as Monique)
Diana Canova (2)(as Helen Philips)
Ron Ely (as Manfred von Richthofen, the "Red Baron")
Dave Madden (as George Crane)
David Ladd as David Hanks
with
Al Ruscio as Anton
Tom Kindle as Tex
Stephen Heu as Vaille
Michael Pitton as Montier
David Gilliam as Corporal
Robert O'Reilly as Gustav
Gene Scherer as Herman Goering
Darl Severn as 1st Pilot

3.07 [046] Fantasy Island (Special): 3Nov79
produced by Arthur Rowe
THE WEDDING (aka Mr Roarke's Wedding)
directed by Earl Bellamy
written by Michael Fisher & Arthur Rowe
director of photography: Emmett Bergholz / film editor: Steven C. Brown / music by Charles Albertine
*
Special Guest Star:
Samantha Eggar (as Helena Marsh)
Guest Stars:
Paul John Balson as Jamie Marsh
Joseph Cotten (Thomas Cummings, Helena's father)
Laraine Day (Mrs. Cummings, Helena's mother)
Special Appearance by:
Don Ho as Himself
with
Dick Fair as Minister
Malia Boyd as Rosie
Angela Moses as 1st Girl
Damien Kahaulelio as 1st Boy
Song "Kalua" performed by Larry Rivera & Family
Mr. Roarke's happiness is cut short by the untimely death  of his beautiful bride.

3.08 [047] Fantasy Island: 10Nov79
Supervising Producer Arthur Rowe / Produced by Skip Webster
Directed by Lawrence Dobkin (both stories)
director of photography: Emmett Bergholz / film editor: Richard H. Williams / music: Charles Alberture
*
(1) THE HANDY MAN
Written by Skip Webster
A small-time (Sonny Bono) bookie seeks safety from a gangster who is out to kill him.
(2) TATTOO'S ROMANCE
Written by Ron Friedman
A pushy woman (Carolyn Jones) exploits Tattoo's love for her niece (Audrey Landers) in order to further the girl's singing career.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order
Sonny Bono (1)(as Holly Ryan)
Shelley Fabares (1)(as Emily Perkins)
Joey Forman (1)(as Spider Sloat)
Carolyn Jones (2)(as Ellie Simpson)
Audrey Landers (2)(as Donna May Calloway)
Richard Paul (2)(as Col. Hank Sutton)
*
with (end credits)
Beverly Powers as Mona Traylor
Elizabeth Hoy as Amy
Norman Grabowski as Horsehead Harry
Jean Samuelson
K.C. Winkler
Linda Fontana
Nanci Roberts

3.09 [048] Fantasy Island: 17Nov79
 Spuervising Producer Michael Fisher/ Produced by Arthur Rowe
Directed by Gene Nelson
director of photography: Emmett Bergholz / film editor: Richard H. Williams / music: Charles Alberture
*
(1) THE DANCER
Written by Stephen Lord
A Texas millionaire (Max Baer) sponsors the comeback of a famous ballerina (Carol Lynley) 
so that he can declare his love for her.
(2) NOBODY'S THERE
Written by Ken Pettus
A well-intentioned but bumbling lady private eye (Toni Tennille) gets the chance to crack her first big case.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order:
Max Baer (1)(as Big Jake Farley)
Michael Callan (as Dickie Devereaux)
Carol Lynley (1)(as Valeska De Marco)
Dick Sargent (as Algernon Pepperhill)
Toni Tennille (2)(as Betty Foster from Toledo, Ohio)
Frank Aletter as Todd Sinclair
Stepfanie Kramer as Contessa Christina Kastronova
Ellen Geer as Sylvia
Co-Starring:
Lilyan Chauvin as Selena
Howard Morton as Samuel Blade
Robert Casper as Pitou
Leslie Deutsch as Janine
Charlie Dell as Usher

3.10 [049] Fantasy Island 24Nov79
Supervising Producer Arthur Rowe /Produced by Skip Webster
Directed by Earl Bellamy (both stories)
director of photography: Emmett Bergholz /film editor: William B. Stich / music by Lance Rubin
*
(49A) CLASS OF'69
Written by Tim Maschler
An overweight woman (Adrienne Barbeau)) wishes to become thin in order to
avenge a man (Tim Thomerson) who humiliated her ten years ago
(49B) THE PUG
Written by Steve Fisher
A young boy (K.C. Martel) wishes to see his father (Gary Collins)fight for the world heavyweight championship.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order:
Adrienne Barbeau (A)(as Brenda Richards)
Dane Clark (B)(as Darcy)
Gary Collins (B)(as Joey Lee)
Fred Grandy (as Bernie Drexel)
Sugar Ray Robinson (B)(as Wally Ray Stone)
Tim Thomerson (A)(as Lance Reynolds)
Fred Williamson (as Jackson Malone)
*
Also Starring: (end credits)
K.C. Martel as Mitch Lee
Bill Baldwin as Scott Ames
Co-Starring:
Ric Carrott as Ken Lansing
Grainger Hines as Mort
Matthew Faison as Frank Thomas
Jimmy Lennon as Ring Announcer
Lou Filipo as Referee

3.11 [050] Fantasy Island : 1Dec79
Supervising Producer Arthur Rowe / Produced by Skip Webster
Directed by Earl Bellamy (both stories)
director of photography: Emmett Bergholz / film editors: Steven C. Brown & Richard H. Williams / music: Ken Harrison
*
(1) THE MERMAID
Written by Ron Friedman
A marine biologist (John Saxon)must chose between his infatuation
with a mermaid (Michelle Phillips) and the shaky love for his wife (Mary Ann Mobley).
(2) THE VICTIM
Written by Jon Sevorg
A young woman (Joan Prather) fails to heed Mr. Roarke's warning
and finds herself kidnapped by a man who forces women to be his prostitutes.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order
James Darren (2)(as Michael Duvall)
Yvonne DeCarlo (as Mrs Janot)
Mary Ann Mobley (1)(as Amanda DeHaven)
Michelle Phillips (1)(as Nyah, The Mermaid)
Joan Prather (2)(as Julie Brett)
John Saxon (1)(as Professor Harold DeHaven)
*
Co-Starring: (end credits)
Robin Riker as Fran
Kim O'Brien as Jennifer
Cliff Carnell as Victor
Jane Badler as Kim
Dorothy Stratten as Mickey
Randi Brough as Randy
Candi Brough as Sandy
Cathryn O'Neil as Annie

3.12 [051] Fantasy Island: 8Dec79
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher/ Produced by Arthur Rowe
Directed by Earl Bellamy (both stories)
director of photography: Emmett Bergholz / film editor: David Wages / music: Charles Alberture
*
(1) THE CHEERLEADERS
Written by Herman Groves
Two young women wish to become glamorous cheerleaders for their favorite football team.
(2) MAROONED
Written by Skip Webster
A truck driver (Vic Tayback) infatuated with a movie star is in for a rude
awakening when his wish to spend the weekend with her is  fulfilled.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order
Norman Alden
Jayne Meadows Allen
Jeff Donnell
Georgia Engel
Patricia McCormack
Dan Pastorini
Vic Tayback (as Melvyn Mews)
*
Co-Starring: (end credits)
Mark Lonow as Manu Yprios
Jim Healy as Tabor
Tim Rossovich as Monk

3.13 [052] Fantasy Island: 15Dec79
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher / Produced by Arthur Rowe
Directed by Earl Bellamy (both stories)
director of photography: Emmett Bergholz / film editor: Steven C. Brown  / music: Charles Albertine
*
(1) THE INVENTOR
Written by Skip Webster
An absent-minded professor (Arte Johnson) finds himself in big trouble when his secret invention is revealed to the world
(2) ON THE OTHER SIDE
Written by Sam Orr
A widow (Jeanette Nolan) wishes to travel through the doors of death to see what it is really like and contact her deceased husband.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order
MacDonald Carey as Gideon
Ike Eisenmann
Stefan Gierasch
Arte Johnson (1)(as Professor Clebe)
Jeanette Nolan (2)(as Irma Gideon)
Marcia Wallace (1)(as Martha Mix)
John Laroquette
Also Starring:(end credits)
Lurene Tuttle as Ethel Small
Co-Starring:
Barney Phillips as Mr. Mason
Lewis Arquette as Fred Waters
Alex Rodine as Andre
Brigid O'Brien as Ruth Singleton
with
Harv Selsby
Deborah Tilton
Stone Bower
Chip Hayes

3.14 [053] Fantasy Island: 22Dec79
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher / Produced by Arthur Rowe
directed by Lawrence Dobkin (both stories)
director of photography: Emmett Bergholz / film editor: David Wages / music: Ken Harrison
*
LOOK-ALIKES
Written by Tim Maschler
A man (Ken Berry) finds himself in the dangerous world of  gambling when he changes places with his exact double.
THE WINEMAKER
Written by Ron Freidman
Tattoo promises a trusting nun (Celeste Holm) that she'll win the prestigious wine-tasting contest
 before he discovers  that  her wine is absolutely undrinkable
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order
Ken Berry (as Harry Simpson/Vince Brandon)
Michael V. Gazzo as Lassiter
Jonathan Harris as Chief Wine Judge
Celeste Holm (as Sister Veronica)
Ross Martin (as Armand Fernandel)
Nita Talbot as Blanche
Johnny Timko as Jimmy
*
Co-Starring: (end credits)
Michael Altman as Benny Fernandel
John Thompson as The Dealer
Fil Formicola as Clyde
with:
April Clough as Beth
A.J. Blake as Anita
Bob Kaimi Cummings as Guard

3.15 [054] Fantasy Island: 12Jan80
Supervising Producer Arthur Rowe/ Produced by Skip Webster
Directed by Rod Holcomb (both stories)
director of photography: Emmett Bergholz / film editor: William B. Stich / music: Ken Harrison
*
UNHOLY WEDLOCK
Written by Skip Webster
A young man (David Cassidy) who wanted to marry his fiancee finds himself married to another woman.
ELIZABETH
Written by Steve Fisher
A young woman (Tina Louise) finds herself possessed by the spirit of her genetic double, who has been dead for 300 years.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order:
Michael Ansara as Marco
David Cassidy (as Danny Collier)
Tina Louise (as Lisa Corday)
Eddie Mekka as Ken Jason
Misty Rowe as Christine Collier
*
with: (end credits)
Jesse Doran as Turner
Anthony Penya as Policeman
John Colton as Hal
Joy Chandler
Nancy De Carl
Don Carter
Lou Mulford
Karrie Emerson

3.16 [055] Fantasy Island: 19Jan80
Supervising Producer Arthur Rowe/ Produced by Skip Webster
Directed by Cliff Bole (both stories)
director of photography: Emmett Bergholz / film editor: Richard H. Williams / music: Ken Harrison
*
(1) ROGUES AND RICHES
Written by Jeffrey Hayes
A young attorney (John Schuck) must travel to 18th century England to try and convince his client (Robert Goulet)
to go  back to the present.
(2) STARK TERROR
Written by Herman Groves
A young traumatized girl (Melissa Sue Anderson) wishes to relivethe night of her mother's murder in order to see, once and
for all, if she is guilty of the death.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order:
Melissa Sue Anderson (as Amy Marson)
Michael Constantine as Joshua Templar
Elinor Donahue as Mrs. Marson
Robert Goulet as Pete Gilbert
Alan Hale Jr. as Judge Winston
Gunilla Hutton as Priscilla
Dolly Martin as Margaret
John Schuck (as Mark Hendrix)
*
Co-Starring: (end credits)
Robert Clarke as Amy's Father
David Drucker as The Creature
with:
Joe Baker as Inn Keeper
Jim Mahady as Roger Marson
Ronald F. Hoiseck as Soldier
Molly Roden as Barmaid
Dan Sturkie
George Innes
Sandy McCallum

3.17 [056] Fantasy Island: 26Jan80
Supervising Producer Arthur Rowe/ Produced by Skip Webster
Directed by Mike Vejar (both stories)
director of photography: Emmett Bergholz / film editor: Steven C. Brown / music by Charles Alberture
*
(1) PLAYGIRL
Written by Ron Friedman
A beautiful former centerfold model (Barbi Benton) wishes to treat men as sexual objects to turn the tables
(2) SMITH'S VALHALLA
Teleplay by Don Ingalls / Story by Mike Vejar
A man (Hugh 0'Brian) wishes to become a war hero and lead a team of soldiers on a daring commando raid.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order:
Barbi Benton (as Erica Clark)
Janet Blair as Jackie Flynn
Charles Dierkop as Harry 'Weasel' Forbes
Fabian Forte as Walter Wilde
Sean Garrison as Captain Buck Tanner
Heather McAdam as Dinah Wilde
Denny Miller as Big Earl Sanderson
Leslie Nielsen as Emile Bouvier
Hugh O'Brian (as Jason Smith)
with
Suzanne Charney as Marlene McQueen
Emily Banks as Linda Smith
Roger Til as Old Man
Ruby Handler as Stewardess
Jeff Eagle as Terrorist Leader
Carol Newell as Female Terrorist

3.18 [057] Fantasy Island: 2Feb80
Supervising Producer Arthur Rowe/ Produced by Skip Webster
Directed by Rod Holcomb (both stories)
director of photography: Emmett Bergholz / film editor: William B. Stich / music by Ken Harrison
*
(1) APHRODITE
Written by Ron Friedman
A man (George Maharis) risks his sanity and his life when he goes after the woman of perfect beauty.
(2) DR. JEKYLL AND MISS HYDE
Written by Stephen Lord
A drab and unfeminine lady psychiatrist (Rosemary Forsyth) makes a shocking discovery about her own nature and instincts.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order
Britt Ekland (1)(as Aphrodite)
Rosemary Forsyth (2)(as Melanie Elizabeth Griffin)
George Maharis (1)(as Professor Alan Blair)
Maureen McCormick (2)(as Jennifer Griffin)
Belinda J. Montgomery (1)
Nehemiah Persoff
Don Stroud
*
Co-Starring: (end credits)
David Rini as Tasso

3.19 [058] Fantasy Island: 9Feb80
Supervising Producer Arthur Rowe / Produced by Skip Webster
Directed by Cliff Bole
director of photography: Emmett Bergholz / film editor: Michael B. Hoggan / music by Charles Alberture
*
(1) THE SWINGER
Written by Worley Thorne
A middle-aged man wishes for the swinging youth he feels he never enjoyed.
(2) TERRORS OF THE MIND
Written by Sam Orr and Ken Pettus
A young woman (Lisa Hartman) wishes to see what the future  holds for her, unaware of the dangers such a vision can hold.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order:
Frankie Avalon
Jack Carter (as Herman Dodge)
Anne Francis (as Maxine Dodge)
Lisa Hartman (2) (as Sharon Sanders Ward)
Judy Landers
Stephen McNally
Howard Morris
*
Co-Starring: (end credits)
Eric Mason as Pit Boss
Tony Giorgio as Croupier
Lou Richards as Duke
Ed Ruffalo as Hot Dog
Suzanne Copeland as Jill
Heather Hewitt
Dennis Doderen

3.20 [059] Fantasy Island:  1Mar80
Supervising Producer Arthur Rowe /Produced by Skip Webster
Directed by Earl Bellamy
director of photography: Emmett Bergholz / film editor: Richard H. Williams / music: Charles Alberture
*
(1) NONA
written by Steve Fisher
A blind man (Peter Graves) uses his gift of sight for 48 hours to search for the Nona (Joanna Pettet), woman of his dreams.
(2) ONE MILLION B.C.
written by Don Ingalls
Two women who wish for the days when men were expected to be macho find themselves being fought over by two tribes of  cavemen.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order: (complete)
Neville Brand as Lucas
Edd Brynes
Phyllis Davis (as Mindy Harris)
Peter Graves (as Blind man)
Peter Lupus as Antar
Joanna Pettet (as Nona Lauren)
Jo Ann Pflug (as Caroline Taylor)
Morgan Woodward
with
Tony Ballen
Mark Thomas
Tara Flin Preston
Jim Burke
Walter Wyatt

3.21 [060] Fantasy Island: 8Mar80
Supervising Producer Arthur Rowe/ Produced by Skip Webster
Directed by Mike Vejar
director of photography: Emmett Bergholz / film editor: Steven C. Brown / music: Ken Harrison
*
(1) JUNGLE MAN
Teleplay by Tim Maschler and Don Ingalls
Story by Tim Maschler
An actor (Dennis Cole) who's life has been centered on the television character "Jungle Man"
 he created wishes to have  one last adventure in that role before it's taken from him.
(2) MARY ANN AND MISS SOPHISTICATE
Written by Herman Groves
A young ventriloquist (Annette Funicello) wishes to rid herself
of the tormenting split personality she shares with her puppet.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order: (complete)
Dick Butkus as Derrick Haskell
Dennis Cole (1)(as David Farley,"Jungle Man")
Annette Funicello (2)(as Mary Ann Karlen, ventriloquist)
Don Galloway (2)(George Reardon, Ms. Karlen's manager)
Maren Jensen (as Valerie)
Barbara Luna
France Nuyen
Manu Tupou
*
(No End Cast)

 3.22 [061] Fantasy Island: 10May80
Supervising Producer Arthur Rowe/ Produced by Skip Webster
Directed by George McCowan
director of photography: Emmett Bergholz / film editor: William B. Stich / music: Charles Alberture
*
(1) MY FAIR PHAROAH
Teleplay by Ellen Wittman and Ray Brenner / Story by Ellen Wittman, Richard Bluel, and Pat Fiedler
Lucy Atwell travels in time to ancient Egypt and poses as Cleopatra, only to find her life in grave  danger.
(2) THE POWER
Written by Stephen Lord
Fred Webster who wishes to assert more control over his life is given the tricky power of telekinesis.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order: (complete)
Michael Ansara as Ptolemy
Joan Collins (as Lucy Atwell)
Ron Ely as Marc Anthony/Eric Williams
Larry Linville (as Fred Webster)
Carol Lynley as Stephanie
Ruth Roman as Mistress of the Harem
Julie Sommars (as Laura Crane)
*
Co-Starring: (end credits)
Cris Capen as Claudio
Brioni Farrel as Cleopatra
John Davey as The Guard
James Whitworth as Abdu, the Slavemaster
Robert Hackman as Player #1
Gerald York as Player #2
with:
Sonny La Rocca as Pool Hustler
Patti Davis as Charmain
Carmen Filipi as Slave girl

==================================================================

3.23 [062] Fantasy Island: <prod. no. 62>: 17May80
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher/Produced by Arthur Rowe
Directed by Mike Vejar
director of photography: Emmett Bergholz / film editor: Gregory Fraure / music by Ken Harrison
*
(1) EAGLEMAN
Written by Ron Friedman
A father (Bob Denver) attempts to win back his son's respect and admiration by becoming the comic book hero the boy worships
(2) CHILDREN OF MENTU
Written by Richard Fisher
A young journalism student (Vernee Watson) dreams of breaking the biggest news story of the decade by locating the  infamous
refugee from justice.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order: (complete)
Jim Backus as H.H. Moran
Ralph Bellamy as Dr. Arthur Gates
Bob Denver (1)(as Morris Binstock)
Keith Mitchell(aka Keith Coogan) as Barney
Larry Storch (as Hal Ripley)
Vernee Watson (2)(as Rochelle McKenzie)
with
Mickey Morton as Curly
Ron Stein as Boatman
Mickey Cherney as Conventioneer
Eddie Marquez as Tomu
Keith Atkinson as TV Announcer
Yolanda Marquez as Mann Korr's Wife
Elisa Carnahan as Waitress
Rick Rossovich as Ozzie
Joey Forman as Insurance man

############## Fantasy Island ################
############## end of season 3 ################
##############################################

 Have you any comments, corrections, episode titles, air dates, production numbers, directors, writers, story/synopsis, guest stars, cast lists, etc?
Have you any old videos, or tv guides? Dust them off and let us know if you have any information on this series or any other tv series from the
Golden Age of TV, which is missing from any episode guides on the web. Perhaps a certain episode of a particular series coincided with a key
moment in your life, or in world events - and or has left a vivid memory of when it was shown. Let us know. Would you like to see any other
tv series guides on this site? If so please e-mail The Classic TV Archive - see Feedback below.
This guide may be distributed and copied freely, in its entirety, for personal use. All original author and copyright information must
remain intact. Any sales or other uses of this document are expressly forbidden, without the specific consent of the author(s).
Copyright The Classic TV Archive. All rights reserved.


Return to The Classic TV Archive Home Page
Feedback