CTVA US Drama - "Fantasy Island" Season 2 (1978-79)

CTVA
The Classic TV Archive - US  Drama series

<Previous     "Fantasy Island"              Next>
Season 2 (ABC) (1978-79)
Episode Guide compiled by The Classic TV Archive
with contributions by:
references:
TV Guide / Library of Congress (telnet://locis.loc.gov)
Internet Movie Database (http://us.imdb.com)
UCLA Film and Television Archive


############## Fantasy Island ################
############# season 2 1978-79 ###############
##############################################
ABC Saturdays 10:00 pm
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher
Produced by Arthur Rowe

The first 13 episodes of season 2 <nos. 15 to 27> were incorrectly numbered on copyright notice as <nos. 1 to 13> .
This was rectified by episode <no. 28> The correct numbers are listed here.

2.01 [015] Fantasy Island: Prod. no. 15
16Sep78
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher/ Produced by Arthur Rowe
Directed by Earl Bellamy.
director of photography: Emmett Bergholz.
*
(1) HOMECOMING
Written by Orville H. Hampton
A Vietnam veteran (David Birney), long presumed dead, returns to find his family
(2) THE SHEIKH
Written by Ron Friedman
A middle-aged school teacher (Arte Johnson) wishes to control
a harem of beautiful women, but instead becomes the target of  murder.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order: (complete)
David Birney (1)(as Sgt Alan Boardman)
Georgia Engel (2)(as Brenda Rappaport/Yasmine)
Lynda Day George (1) (as Nancy Harding)
Michael Gregory (1) (as Frank Harding)
Arte Johnson (2)(as Professor Edgar Breen)
with
Cassandra Peterson (2) (as Ptatateetah)
Sid Haig (2) (as Hakeem)
Ronnie Scribner (1) (as Danny)
Arnold Moss (2) (as Sheikh)
Tamara Elliot (2) (as Belly Dancer)

2.02 [016] Fantasy Island: no. 16
23Sep78
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher/ Produced by Arthur Rowe
director, Earl Bellamy
director of photography: Emmett Bergholz.
*
(1) THE BIG DIPPER
Written by Arthur Rowe
A young girl finds a normal life with her unlucky, pocket
-picking father (Dan Rowan) until a pursuing policeman shows up.
(2) THE PIRATE
Written by Worley Thorne
An eccentric young artist (Sonny Bono) hopes to win back the love of his ex-wife (Diana Canova).
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order: (complete)
Vivian Blaine (2)(as Mrs. Deverse)
Sonny Bono (2)(as Ted Cavanaugh)
Rory Calhoun (1)(as Mr. Watson)
Diana Canova (2)(as Mary Cavanaugh)
Cameron Mitchell (1)(as Sgt. Broylan)
Dan Rowan (1)(Rev Hiram Hollister aka Petey Raymond
Jill Whelan (1)(Harmony)
with
James Luisi (2)(as Arbogast)
Richard Roat (2)(as Donald Gidding)
Danny Wells (2)(as Brutus)
H.B. Haggerty (2)(as Benton)
Fred Slyter (2)(as Minister)
Clint Ritchie (2)(as Crewman)

2.03 [017] Fantasy Island: Prod. No. 17
30Sep78
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher/ Produced by Arthur Rowe
Directed by George McCowan (both stories)
director of photography: Emmett Bergholz
*
(1) THE BEACHCOMBER
Written by James L. Henderson
A man (John Astin) fed up with the pressures of work and family opts for the carefree life of a beachcomber
(2) THE LAST WHODUNNIT
Written by Orville H. Hampton
An avid mystery reader (Celeste Holm) attempts to solve a murder that may be her own.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order: (complete)
John Astin (1)(as Charles Preston)
Jack Carter (1)(as Kevin)
Maurice Evans (2)(as Helmsley)
Celeste Holm (2)(as Mabel Jarvis)
Janis Paige (2)(as Charlotte)
with
Judith Chapman (2)(as Evelyn Wallace)
Howard Morton (2)(as Terence)
Lynn Birden (1)(as Nancy Preston)
Marianne Marks (1)(as Oola)
Jorge Moreno (1)(as Gono)
Sam Hiona (1)(as Pabu)
Mickey Morton (1)(as Bartender)
Anthony Penya (1)(as Pepe)

2.04 [018] Fantasy Island: Prod. no. 18
14Oct78
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher/ Produced by Arthur Rowe
Directed by George McCowan.
music by Charles Albertine / director of photography: Emmett Bergholz.
*
(1) BEST SELLER
Written by Skip Webster
A young man (Desi Arnaz Jr) desires the limelight awarded to a  best-selling author.
(2) THE TOMB
Written by Dan Ullan
A n archeologist and his daughter confront an Egyptian curse.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order: (complete)
Desi Arnaz Jr (1)(as Barry Hunter)
Gloria DeHaven (1)(as Mrs. Brennan)
Shelley Fabares (2)(as Jill Marlowe)
Maureen McCormick (1)(as Angela Brennan)
David Opatoshu (2)(as Abdul Kamil)
Barry Sullivan (2)(as Professor Nevil Marlow)
with
Janice Heiden (1)(as Audrey)
Jeannie Wilson (1)(as Janice)
Mark Savage (2)(as Aki)
Alice Frost (1)(as Carlotta)
Tamar Cooper (1)(as Lucretia)
Shauna Sullivan (1)(as Tina)
Wendy Ellen (1)(as Babs)

2.05 [019] Fantasy Island: Prod. no. 19
21Oct78
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher/ Produced by Arthur Rowe
Directed by George McCowan.
director of photography: Emmett Bergholz.

(1) I WANT TO GET MARRIED
Written by Worley Thorne
A young woman comes to the Island determined to find a husband  in spite of her reluctant fiancee.
(2) THE JEWEL THIEF
Teleplay by Wilton Denmark; Story by John Rayner and Wilton Denmark
A carpenter is transformed into a high society cat burglar.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order: (complete)
Ken Berry (1)(as Eddie)
Steve Forrest (2)(as Jordan Montgomery)
Meredith MaCrae (1)(as Cindy Barker)
Peter Mark Richman (2)(as Carl Dekker)
Leigh Taylor-Young (2)(as Leslie Tarleton)
with
Patrick Cronin (2)(as Harry)
Jill Jaress (2)(as Bella)
Peter Palmer (1)(as Boyd)
Henry Polic II (1)(as Marty)
Yale Summers (1)(as Philip)

2.06 [020] Fantasy Island: Prod. no. 20
28Oct78
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher / Produced by Arthur  Rowe
Directed by Earl Bellamy (both stories)
music by Charles Albertine / director of photography: Emmett Bergholz.
*
(1) WAR GAMES
Teleplay by Steve Fisher; Story by John Kind
A bitter Vietnam veteran challenges his former army buddy to a  deadly competition.
(2) QUEEN OF THE BOSTON BRUISERS
Teleplay by Skip Webster; Story by Frank Dandridge
A tough, Roller Derby Queen (Anne Francis) comes to the Island
wishing to pass as a real lady to impress her daughter's future in-laws.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order:
Joanna Barnes (2)(as Miss Betty Vandover)
Don De Fore (2)(as Mr. Wendover)
Anne Francis (2)(as Drucilla "Rowdy" Roberts)
Christopher George (1)(as Joe Beck)
Greg Morris (1)(as Ted Garvin)
with
Christopher Norris (2)(as Shirley Roberts)
Jonathan Frakes (2)(as Kirk Wendover)
David Byrd (2)(as Felix Van Dyke)
Mary Jo Catlett (2)(as Hooligan Hanreddy)
Larry Huffman (2)(as Roller Derby Announcer)
Murray MacLeod (1)(as Jimmy)
Jenny Neumann (1)(as Melanie)
Joan Pringle (2)(as Hayley)
Dick Wilson (2)(as Minister)
'Sweet' Dick Whittington (2)(as Announcer)

2.07 [021] Fantasy Island: prod. no. 21 (120 min. slot)
4Nov78
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher / Produced by Arthur Rowe
Directed by George McCowan (all 3 stories)
director of photography: Emmett Bergholz
*
(1) LET THE GOOD TIMES ROLL
written by John Whelpley
A former hot-rod king wishes for the glory of his past
(2) NIGHTMARE
written by Robert Heverly
A young woman (Pamela Franklin) has a terrifying and recurring nightmare.
(3) THE TIGER (a.k.a. Jamporie)
written by William Douglas Lansford
A world famous adventure writer (Darren McGavin)wants to stalk a legendary wild beast.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order:
John Ericson (1)(as Policeman)
Pamela Franklin (2)(as Jeanine Sandford)
Brett Halsey (2)(as Arthur Sanford)
Peter Isacksen (1)(as Ernie 'Smooch' Kowalski)
Darren McGavin (3)(as Victor Duncan)
Ray Milland (2)(as Colonel James Weston)
Mary Ann Mobley (1)(as Sheila Crane)
Paul Sand (1)(as Duke Manducci)
with
Danny Bonaduce (1)(as Hot Rod)
Muffi Durham (1)(as Debbie)
Darrell Fetty (1)(as Kenny 'Brains' Mathews)
Suzanne Niles (1)(as Cindy)

2.08 [022] Fantasy Island: Prod. no. 22
11Nov78
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher / Produced by Arthur Rowe
Directed by Earl Bellamy (both stories)
director of photography: Emmett Bergholz
*
(1) RETURN
Written by Michael Fisher
A beautiful woman (Samantha Eggar) returns to Fantasy Island
proclaim her love for Mr. Roarke
(2) THE TOUGHEST MAN ALIVE
Written by James Schmerer
An average man (Red Buttons) wants very much to become a revered hero.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order: (complete)
Red Buttons (2)(as Tony Emerson)
Samantha Eggar (1)(as Helena March)
France Nuyan (2)(as Anna)
with
Stephen Schnetzer (1)(as Cebee Singh)
Evan C. Kim (2)(as Sam)
Angela Clarke (1)(as Nana)
Chao Li Chi (2)(as the Elder)
Bruce M. Fischer (2)(as Captain Fisk)
Rick Tejada-Flores (1)(as Wally)
Harv Selsby (1)(as Reporter)
Paul John Balson (1)(as Jamie Marsh)

2.09 [023] Fantasy Island: Prod. no. 23
18Nov78
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher / Produced by Arthur Rowe
Directed by Cliff Bole (both stories)
music by Harry Betts / director of photography: Emmett Bergholz.
*
THE APPOINTMENT
Written by Arthur Rowe
A doctor too busy with business to see his patients, seeks  funds to build a computerized health
 care complex and winds up having to make a life and death decision.
MR. TATTOO
Written by Ron Friedman
Two young women (Connie Stevens and Barbi Benton) ask Tattoo's  help in finding millionaires to marry.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order:
Barbi Benton (2)(as Dee Dee Verona)
Bert Convy (1)(as Dr. John Carlson)
Troy Donahue (2)(as Jack Terry)
Fred Grandy (2)(as Bernie)
Nancy Kwan (1)(as Adela)
Trisha Noble (1)(as Denise Carlson)
Connie Stevens (2)(as Evelyn Kastenbaum)
Regis Toomey (1)(as Dr. Thomas)
with
Norman Bartold (1)(as Ross)
Argentina Brunetti (1)(as Teresa)
Iggie Wolfington (2)(as Reverend Abner Mooney)

2.10 [024] Fantasy Island: Prod. no. 24
25Nov78
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher / Produced by Arthur Rowe
Directed by Joseph Pevney (both stories)
director of photography: Emmett Bergholz.
*
(1) THE FLIGHT OF THE GREAT YELLOW BIRD
Written by Michael Fisher
A former professional adventurer (Peter Graves) comes out of retirement to go after the elusive Bigfoot.
(2) THE ISLAND OF LOST WOMEN
Written by Arthur Rowe
A girl-crazy sailor (Robert Morse) wishes to find out for himself if an island full of beautiful women really exists.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order:
Cyd Charisse (2)(as Queen Delphia of the Lost Women)
Peter Graves (1)(as "Singapore" Eddy Malone)
Robert Morse (2)(as Barney Shaw)
Barbara Rush (1) (as Professor Smith-Myles)
with
Robin G. Eisenman (2)(as Niobe)
Kate Netter (2)(as Juno)
Leone James (2)(as Chief Guard)
Dan C. Reed (2)(as Micah)
Lisa Loring (2)(as Marice)
Kate Hopkins-Zerby (2)(as Rozelle)
Michael Pfeiffer (2)(as Athena)

2.11 [025] Fantasy Island: Prod. no. 25
2Dec78
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher / Produced by Arthur Rowe
Directed by Georg Stanford Brown (both stories)
 director of photography: Emmett Bergholz / film editor: Dick VanEnger, Jr. / music: Shorty Rogers
*
(1) CARNIVAL
Written by Orville H. Hampton
A driven young woman (Carol Lynley) searches for a lover who  may not really exist.
(2) THE VAUDEVILLIANS
Teleplay by Skip Webster; Story by Frank Dandridge
An old time hoofer (Phil Silvers) wishes for the chance to breathe new life into Vaudeville and escape exile to a
retirement home.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order:
John Fiedler (1)(as 'Ace' Smith)
Phil Harris (2)(as Will Fields)
Carol Lynley (1)(as Dorothy Weller)
Phil Silvers (2)(as Charlie Parks)
Stuart Whitman (1)(as Tom Parnell)
with
Rick Lenz (2)(as Adam)
Lewis Arquette (1)(as Jeff)
Paul Cavonis (1)(as Priest)
Luke Askew (1)(as Sunglasses)
Ellen Geer (2)(as Doris)
Tony Goodstone (2)(as Man)
Frank Loverde (1)(as Clerk)
Charles Nunez (1)(as Pablo)
Dan Seymour (1)(as Proprietor)

2.12 [026] Fantasy Island: Prod. No. 26
9Dec78
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher / Produced by Arthur Rowe
Directed by Cliff Bole (both stories)
music: Charles Albertine / director of photography: Emmett Bergholz  / film editors: Richard H. Williams & Jerry Dronsky.
*
(1) CHARLIE'S CHERUBS
Written by Skip Webster
Three beautiful, young women become "Charlie's Cherubs" to live
an adventure like their TV heroines, "Charlie's Angels"
(2) STALAG 3
Written by Steve Fisher
A World War II hero's reunion with his prison camp buddies  leaves them all marked for a vengeful death
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order:
Yvonne DeCarlo (2)(as Fifi Aprea)
Mindy Naud (1)(as Amber Ainsley, one of Charlie's Cherubs)
Nehemiah Persoff (2)(as Horst Von Stern)
Nita Talbot (1)(as Lizzie Clarke)
Bobby Troup (2)(as Johnny Fox)
Cornel Wilde (2)(as Danny Ryan)
with
Brenda Benét (1)(as Ginny Winthrop, one of Charlie's  Cherubs)
Brendon Boone (2)(as Joe Matthews)
Bond Gideon (1)(as Claudia Hayes, one of Charlie's
Cherubs)
Joe Mantell (2)(as Eddie Hodges)
Ivor Barry (1)(as David Garner)
Robert Gentry (2)(as Dick Stanton)
Lanna Saunders (as Joyce)
Patti Pivaar (2)(as Cleo)
Mike Normand (2)(as Soldier)

2.13 [027] Fantasy Island: Prod. No. 27
16Dec78
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher / Produced by Arthur Rowe
Directed by Arnold Laven (both stories)
music by Elliot Kaplan / director of photography: Emmett Bergholz.
*
(1) THE LADY AND THE LONGHORN
Teleplay by Ron Friedman / Story by Robert Vincent Wright and Ron Friedman
A sweet but wacky businesswoman (Eva Gabor) is after a millionaire, who will marry her and save her company
(2) VAMPIRE
Written by Dan Ullman
A famous method (Robert Reed) actor prepares in a most  dangerous way for his role of "Dracula."
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order:
Lloyd Bochner (1)(as Maurice Benson)
Jack Elam (1)(as Hollis Buford Jr)
Eva Gabor (1)(as Vera Templeton)
Robert Reed (2)(as Leo Drake)
Julie Sommars (2)(as Carmen Drake)
with
Noah Keen (1)(as Paul)
Vicki Kriegler(2)(as Magda)
Tammy Lauren (1)(as Tracy)
Charles Macaulay (1)(as Dwight)
Yuliis Ruval (2)(as Stella)
Ray Stewart (1)(as Sidney)
Erica Yohn (1)(as Erica)
Richard 'Racehorse' Haynes (1)(as Judge)
 
2.14 [028] Fantasy Island Prod. no. 28
13Jan79
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher / Produced by Arthur Rowe
Directed by Larry Stewart (both stories)
 director of photography: Emmett Bergholz./  music: Charles Albertine
*
(1) SEANCE
Teleplay by Steve Fisher/ Story by John Kind
A seance held on the Island reveals to a young woman that her  apparently suicidal brother was actually murdered.
(2) THE TREASURE
Written by William Douglas Lansford
A happy marriage is placed in jeopardy when the husband's (George Maharis) quest for wealth is rewarded.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order:
Shelley Fabares (2)(as Eva Capos)
George Maharis (2)(as Joe Capos)
Leslie Nielsen (1)(as Uncle Vincent Conti)
Eve Plumb (1)(as Clare Conti)
Marie Windsor (1)(as Madame Estelle Vorick)
with
Ross Bickell (1)(as Eddie Loomis)
Joseph Hacker (1)(as Claude Morot)
Stepfanie Kramer (1)(as Denise Morot)
Michael Fox (2)(as McCloud)
Don Megowan (2)(as Rancher)
Warren Munson (2)(as Wheeler Dealer #2)
Doug Banks (2)(as Wheeler Dealer #1)

2.15 [029] Fantasy Island: Prod. no. 29
20Jan79
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher / Produced by Arthur Rowe
Directed by Arnold Laven (both stories)
 director of photography: Emmett Bergholz. / music: Charles Albertine
*
(1) COWBOY
Written by Robert Earll
A happy reunion between a rodeo star (Hugh O'Brian) and his  son
is complicated by past lies when the son discovers his dad is only a rodeo clown.
(2) SUBSTITUTE WIFE -aka- The Second Mrs. Winslow
Written by Ron Friedman
A woman suffering from hypochondria (Jayne Meadows Allen) receives an unexpected cure.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order:
Jayne Meadows Allen (2)(as Nadine Winslow)
Peter Breck (1)(as Casey West)
Hans Conried (2)(as Dr. Van Helsing)
Sherry Jackson (2)(as Monica Jensen)
Peter Lawford (2)(as Harvey Winslow)
Hugh O'Brian (1)(as Brian Kehoe)
with
Johnny Timko (1)(as Tommy)
John Ashby (2)(as Fibbs)
Cliff Happy (1)(as Ted)
Larry Huffman (1)(as Rodeo Announcer)
Stuart Rogers (1)(as Kevin)
Connie Slamar (2)(as Connie)
Shauna Sullivan (2)(as Lureen Baker)

2.16 [030] Fantasy Island: Prod. no. 30
27Jan79
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher / Produced by Arthur Rowe
Directed by Cliff Bole (both stories)
 director of photography: Emmett Bergholz / music: Elliot Kaplan
*
(1) PHOTOGRAPHS
Written by James W. Hayes
A successful photographer (Michele Lee) searches for the reason
she is haunted by the mysterious image of an unknown girl in  all her photos.
(2) ROYAL FLUSH
Written by Skip Webster
A confident young gambler (John Rubinstein) takes on the world's best in a million dollar poker game.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order:
Mabel King (2)(as Bertha Jones)
Michele Lee (1)(as Nancy Weston)
John McIntire (2)(as Victor Holly)
Diana Muldaur (1)(as Mrs. Castle)
John Rubinstein (2)(as Johnny Court)
with
Ronne Troup (2)(as Emily Holly)
Elizabeth Cheshire (1)(as Alison)
Hank Brandt (1)(as Arthur Castle)
Paul Picerni (2)(as Nick Largo)
Hal Needham (2)(as Orville)
Kathy McCullen (2)(as Debbie)
Scott Atlas (1)(as Adam Weston)
Ed Kenney (2)(as Mike)
Larry Duran (2)(as Art)

2.17 [031] Fantasy Island: Prod. no. 31
10Feb79
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher / Produced by Arthur Rowe
Directed by Lawrence Dobkin (both stories)
music: Elliot Kaplan / director of photography: Emmett Bergholz  / film editor: Richard H. Williams.
*
(1) THE STRIPPER
Written by Ron Friedman
A young millionairess (Laraine Stephens) wishes only to marry the man her
 father disapproves of, but finds herself the star of a burlesque show instead
(2) THE BOXER
Written by William Douglas Lansford
A young boxer (Ben Murphy) with only a short time to live comes
to the Island to attain his dream of becoming the next Olympic champion.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order:
Michael Callan (1)(as Russ McCoy)
Maureen McCormick (2)(as Jennie Collins)
Ben Murphy (2)(as Billy Blake)
Laraine Stephens (1)(as Maureen Banning)
Forrest Tucker (2)(as Jake Gordon)
Mamie Van Doren (1)(as Sheba)
with
Beverly Powers (1)(as Betty)
Chuck McCann (2)(as Whoopee Hoover)
Stacy Keach Sr. (1)(as M.V. Banning)
William Beckley (1)(as Barnaby Jeffers)
John Lawrence (2)(as Ernie Peevey)

2.18 [032] Fantasy Island: Prod. no 33  (2hr. slot - 3 stories)
17Feb79
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher / Produced by Arthur Rowe
film editors: Dick VanEnger, Jr. & Jerry Dronsky / music: Charles Albertine
*
1. PENTAGRAM
Written by Arthur Rowe
Directed by George McCowan / director of photography: Emmett Bergholz
Mr. Roarke's life is endangered when he helps a woman tv reporter (Florence Hendeson)
 rid herself of a satanic curse, after doing an expose on a satanic cult.
2. CASTING DIRECTOR
Written by Skip Webster
Directed by George McCowan / director of photography: Emmett Bergholz
A movie buff (Don Knotts) gets a bittersweet taste of show  biz  when he becomes a Hollywood casting director
3. A LITTLE BALL
Written by Michael Fisher
Directed by Mike Vejar  /director of photography : Robert Moreno, ASC
A nun (Lisa Hartman) has to decide between the church and  marriage.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order:
Phyllis Davis (2)(as Jean Arden)
Lisa Hartman (3)(as Sister Mary Theresa/Mary Hoyt)
Florence Henderson (1)(Jane Garwood)
Don Knotts (2)(as Felix Birdsong)
Cesar Romero (2)(as Sheikh Hameel Habib)
John Saxon (3)(as Jim Cowl)
Abe Vigoda (2)(as Sid Gordon)
with
Ben Davidson (2)(as Hammerhead Harris)
Edward Grover (1)(as Marsh)
Jim Burk (1)(as Paul Kendall)
Francine Gabel (2)(as Lisa)
Linda Kendall (2)(as Gigi)
Victoria Ann Berry (2)(as Barbi Dalton)
Suzanne Copeland (2)(as Bobbi Jo)
Larry Huffman (1)(as Newsman)
Harold Wayne Jones (1)(as Priest)

2.19 [033] Fantasy Island: Prod. no 33
24Feb79
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher / Produced by Arthur  Rowe
Directed by George McCowan (both stories)
music: Charles Albertine / director of photography: Emmett Bergholz / film editors: David Wages & Jerry Dronsky.
*
(1) SPENDING SPREE
Teleplay by Skip Webster
Story by John Whelpley
Two very close girlfriends (Diana Canova & Lola Falana) are
given a half-million dollars to squander on the wildest shopping spree.
(2)THE HUNTED
Written by Herman Groves
A thrill-seeking big game hunter (Stuart Whitman) unexpectedly becomes the victim of a hunt.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order:
Diana Canova (1)(as Sally Glover)
Khigh Dhiegh (2)(as Colonel Chan)
Lola Falana (1)(as Esther Bolling)
James Shigeta (2)(as General Lin Sun)
Doodles Weaver (1)(as Blindman)
Stuart Whitman (2)(as Charles Wesley)
with
John Myhers (1)(as Phil Collins)
Byron Morrow (1)(as Mr. Dow)
Lester Fletcher (1)(as Mr. Swit)
Ingrid Wang (2)(as Li)
Patrick Spohn (1)(as Mr. Hudson)
Dede Howard (1)(as Lana)
Laura Corn (1)(as Dana)
Sam Irvine (1)(as Mr. Pelter)

2.20 [034] Fantasy Island: Prod. no. 34
3Mar79
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher / Produced by Arthur Rowe
Directed by Cliff Bole (both stories)
music: Lance Rubin / director of photography: Sherman Kumkel  / film editor: Dick VanEnger, Jr.
*
(1) BIRTHDAY PARTY
Written by Steve Fisher
A mother (Janet Leigh) wants very much to get to know the twins she gave up for adoption.
(2)GHOSTBREAKER
Written by Ron Friedman
A man (Ken Berry), who so far has only written on the  subject,  wants to try to catch a real ghost.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order:
Skye Aubrey (1)(as Tracy Miller)
Ken Berry (2)(as Elliot Fielding)
Annette Funicello (2)(as Edna Kamberley)
Janet Leigh (1)(as Carol Gates)
Christopher Stone (1)(as Tom Dearborne)
Larry Storch (2)(as Alain Leblanc)
Special Appearance by:
Ray Malavasi as Himself Coach
Frank Corral as Himself LA Rams
Anthony Davis as Himself LA Rams
Jim Youngblood as Himself LA Rams
with
Pamela Toll (1)(as Jo Dearborne)
Marc Bentley (1)(as Jamie Dearborne)
Douglas V. Fowley (2)(as Old Jacoby)
Monica Gayle (2)(as Donna)
Elaine Borden (2)(as Susan)
Elisa Carnahan (2)(as Lani)

2.21 [035] Fantasy Island: Prod. no. 35
17Mar79
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher / Produced by Arthur Rowe
Directed by George McCowan (both stories)
music by Ken Harrison / director of photography: Sherman Kunkel.
*
(1) YESTERDAY'S LOVE
Teleplay by Skip Webster / Story by William Keenan
After 35 years of marriage , a couple (Craig Stevens and Eleanor Parker) on the brink of divorce are sent to rekindle their love.
(2) FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH
William Douglas Lansford
An old man (Lew Ayres) on the verge of death hires a soldier  of fortune (Dennis Cole)to take him to the fountain of youth
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order:
Lew Ayres (2)(as J.D. Petitgrew)
Dennis Cole (2)(as Captain Jeff Belley)
Guy Maddison
Eleanor Parker (1)(as Peggy Atwood)
Craig Stevens (1)(as Charles Atwood)
Mary Louise Weller (as Tina Mason)

2.22 [036] Fantasy Island: Prod. no. 36
5May79
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher / Produced by Arthur Rowe
Directed by Earl Bellamy (both stories)
music by Lance Rubin / director of photography: Sherman Kunkel
*
(1) THE COMIC
Written by Ron Friedman
An unappreciated comedy writer (Fred Grandy) longs to become
a stand-up comedy star like his employer (Jack Carter).
(2) THE GOLDEN HOUR
Written by Robert Earll
A crippled beauty (Toni Tennille) and a prison inmate become an
unlikely pair of pen-pals who meet for the first time.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order:
Jack Carter (1)(as Danny Baker)
Fred Grandy (1)(as Jerry Burton / Jerome Burtinovsky)
Pat Klous (1)(as Mary-Margaret Doyle)
Michael Parks (2)(as Mike Banning)
Toni Tennille (2)(as Sandy Larson)
Morgan Woodward (2)(as Marshall Victor Grennan)
Special Appearance by:
Freddie Weller as himself
with
Richard Styles as Airplane Co-Pilot
Joan Roberts as Linda Larson
Don Davis as One Man Band
Ed Ruffalo as Pilot
A.J. Blake as Tammy

2.23 [037] Fantasy Island Sunday Special I:  Prod. no. 37
6May79
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher / Produced by Arthur Rowe
directed by Earl Bellamy
music by Tommy Leonetti / director of photography: Emmett Bergholz
*
(1) CORNELIUS AND ALPHONSE
written by Ron Friedman
A couple of chiselers seeking revenge target Mr. Roarke by  kidnapping Tattoo and holding him for ransom
(2) THE CHOICE
written by Michael Fisher
Two orphans are given the chance to select their very own parents according to their personal specifications.
*
Featuring
Kimberly Beck as Cindy
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order:
Michael Anderson Jr (2)(as Joe Drake)
Bill Barty (1)(as Alphonse)
Beth Brickell (2)(as Sheila Samuels)
Red Buttons (1)(as Cornelius Kelly)
Juliet Mills (2)(as Miss Ruth Ewell)
Mary Ann Mobley (2)(as Ellie Drake)
Regis Philbin (2)(as Craig Samuels)
with
Kyle Richards (2)(as Rebecca)
Steven Spencer (2)(as Mark)
Frank Richards (1)(as Skipper)

2.24 [038] Fantasy Island: Prod. no. 38
12May79
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher / Produced by Arthur  Rowe
Directed by Mike Vejar (both stories)
music by Ken Harrison / director of photography: Sherman Kunkel
*
(1) BOWLING
Written by Robert Brennan
An amateur bowler (Al Molinaro) fulfills his dream of  competing with the world's best professional bowlers.
(2) COMMAND PERFORMANCE
Written by James W. Hayes
A retired circus owner (Joan Blondell) gathers her old acts together for a 25 year reunion,
dangerously aware that one  of  the performers wants her dead.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order:
Joan Blondell (2)(as Naomi Gittings)
Kathie Browne (as Helena)
Rue McClanahan (1)(as Margaret Fielding)
Roddy McDowall (as Richard Simmons)
Al Molinaro (1)(as Lou Fielding)
Special Guest Appearance by:
(real-life bowlers as themselves)
Marshall Holman, Mark Roth, Dick Weber
with
Cliff Emmich as Manny the Turk
Danielle Aubry as Madeleine Eskorpos
Peter Bromilo as Igor
Lynda Farrell as Stella
George Garet as Afimed
Mike Walden as Announcer
Bob Kaimi Cummings as Lava Lava Boy

2.25 [039] Fantasy Island Sunday Special II: Prod. no. 39
13May79
Supervising Producer Michael Fisher / Produced by Arthur Rowe
Directed by Cliff Bole (both stories)
music by Tommy Leonetti / director of photography: Emmett Bergholz / film editor: Richard H. Williams.
*
(1) AMUSEMENT PARK
Written by Richard Fisher
A little boy arranges a big opportunity for his estranged  father in the hopes it will bring them together for good
(2) ROCK STARS
Written by Skip Webster
Four children whose parents are believed dead wish for stardom as a means to remain a family.
*
Guest Stars in Alphabetical Order:
Jimmy Baio (2)(as Willie Collins)
Scott Baio (2) (as Robbie Collins)
Joanna Barnes (2)(as Miss Ridges)
Jarrod Johnson (1) (as Darius)
Ted Lange (1)(as "The Great Scott")
Marilyn Michaels (2)(as Reporter, Impersonation of columnist  Rona Barrett)
Keith Mitchell (2)(as Scooter Collins)(actor also known as
Keith Coogan, grandson of Jackie Coogan)
Vernee Watson (1)(as Andrea)
Jill Whelan (2)(as Jodie Collins)
with
Bernard Fox as Brian Lipscomb
Tracey Gold as Monica
William Boyett as Hank
Sam Hiona as Jack
Jennifer Hazar as Doris
Donald Symington as Pete
Dennis Dimster as Eddie
Rayford Barnes as Worker
George Lee Cheung as Attendant
Joshua Gallego as Attendant
Bob Kaimi Cummings as Ride Operator

############## Fantasy Island ################
############## end of season 2 ################
##############################################

 Have you any comments, corrections, episode titles, air dates, production numbers, directors, writers, story/synopsis, guest stars, cast lists, etc?
Have you any old videos, or tv guides? Dust them off and let us know if you have any information on this series or any other tv series from the
Golden Age of TV, which is missing from any episode guides on the web. Perhaps a certain episode of a particular series coincided with a key
moment in your life, or in world events - and or has left a vivid memory of when it was shown. Let us know. Would you like to see any other
tv series guides on this site? If so please e-mail The Classic TV Archive - see Feedback below.
This guide may be distributed and copied freely, in its entirety, for personal use. All original author and copyright information must
remain intact. Any sales or other uses of this document are expressly forbidden, without the specific consent of the author(s).
Copyright © The Classic TV Archive. All rights reserved.


Return to The Classic TV Archive Home Page
Feedback